Server name problem.

Marvell Orion based
Locked
Marcin123
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:13 pm

Server name problem.

Post by Marcin123 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:47 pm

Hi all,
I encounter a major problem with my NSA220. It happens quite often that my NSA server name is suddenly changed. My server name in NSA 'system setting' is : “INSTALPOL” and that's how it is seen when browsed in Windows folders. Sometimes, after NSA220 is restarted, it starts up with the different name, namely “NSA220” and then my mapped drive in windows is unreachable. There I have to restart NSA once again and then it works again with proper server name i.e. “INSTALPOL”.
I've tried to upgrade my firmware to 3.25 but I have “Remote file not found” command for on-line method and “Invalid firmware file” for uploading FW file localy. I have firmware version 3.24(AFB.1) now.
Any help greatly appreciated.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6251
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Server name problem.

Post by Mijzelf » Tue Apr 22, 2014 6:46 pm

Does this problem also appear when you boot the NAS while your PC is off? I think there is a small time window in which Samba on the NAS is already started, but it doesn't have it's proper name yet.
If that is true, I can think of several work-arounds:
  • Access the box by IP, not by name.
  • Let the box have it's default name.
  • Pull the network cable of the NAS, while booting it up.
  • Start first your NAS, and then your PC
Marcin123 wrote: I've tried to upgrade my firmware to 3.25 but I have “Remote file not found” command for on-line method and “Invalid firmware file” for uploading FW file localy. I have firmware version 3.24(AFB.1) now.
AFAIK 3.25 is only available for the 220+, not for the 220.

Marcin123
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:13 pm

Re: Server name problem.

Post by Marcin123 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:07 pm

Hi Mijzelf.
Thanks for fast and informative reply. I shall test these work-arounds and let know.

Marcin123
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:13 pm

Re: Server name problem.

Post by Marcin123 » Tue Apr 29, 2014 6:53 pm

Hi Mijzelf,
Logging via IP, actually solved the problem. Thanks again.

Locked