General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Here is another tip who took me a while to sort out so maybe it will help someone.

Since Midnight Commander (MC) is a must have for me it was the first thing installed. It worked as it should and was still usefull but with thoose wierd "frame characters" in the terminal.

After confirming that my terminal was set to Linux and UTF-8 but still not working. Lots of googling turned out that to fix it I have to install locale, so doing that with...
Code:
apt-get install locale

and set "en_US.UTF-8" solved the issue for me.

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Found a great source for newbie reading about Linux in general...

http://tldp.org/index.html

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Thanks to the help from Mizjelf I managed to update the Kernel to a newer version and learned a bit more! Without him I would be totally lost among the bits & bytes in the Linux world - He's Da Man ;)

Will continue and see if I can get smartmontools working later and report back if anyone is interested?

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
After the kermel upgrade smartmontools works, only tried smartctl so far but it looks good :)

smartctl -a -d marvell /dev/sda

Code:
smartctl version 5.38 [armv5tel-unknown-linux-gnu] Copyright (C) 2002-8 Bruce Allen
Home page is http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net/

=== START OF INFORMATION SECTION ===
Device Model:     WDC WD10EADS-00L5B1
Serial Number:    WD-WCAU4D151439
Firmware Version: 01.01A01
User Capacity:    1,000,204,886,016 bytes
Device is:        Not in smartctl database [for details use: -P showall]
ATA Version is:   8
ATA Standard is:  Exact ATA specification draft version not indicated
Local Time is:    Tue Aug 10 17:33:05 2011 CEST
SMART support is: Available - device has SMART capability.
SMART support is: Enabled

=== START OF READ SMART DATA SECTION ===
SMART overall-health self-assessment test result: PASSED
...


/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Anyone got any tips for a lightweight intrusion detection software? I've read up a bit about snort and it seems to be very capable and a bit overkill for me. Wondered if there was something else? I'm looking to add another security layer to my WiFi AP and would be great if NSA-220 could take care of that as well.

In short, I'm looking for something basic like AirSnare but for Linux.

http://home.comcast.net/~jay.deboer/airsnare/index.html

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2011 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Anyone ever used the serial port on NSA-220+? Is it accessable on the PCB?

Code:
serial8250: ttyS0 at MMIO 0x0 (irq = 3) is a 16550A


Edit: Right after posting I found this so I guess it's time to build a 3V3<>RS-232 interface ;)

viewtopic.php?f=131&t=21

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 9:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Can the serial port (ttyS0) be used as a general I/O when it's configured as a serial console or must I disable that first?

I have the cable connected and I can login and also see syslog messages on ttyS0 but I can not figure out how to get bi-directional coms using minicom... Tried to find where to edit the kernel line but I can only find reference to "console=ttyS0,115200n8" in the binary file "reloaded-2.6.18.6.ko", is it harcoded?

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6039
No, it's not hardcoded. It's overruled by the cmdline= in the reload script.

Having said that, I don't know if the serial port will be freed when using another cmdline. Don't know what you want to do with it, but maybe an USB-to-serial convertor could help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 10:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
So if I understand correcty adding the line below to reload.sh would override default and make the consol output to tty0 instead (which will never bee seen since there is no monitor) or maybe it would add tty0 as a second consol output?

Code:
...
echo Generate commandline...
# in case you want to boot from the usbstick
CMDLINE="root=${USBDEVICE} rw"
# in case you want to boot from an raidarray
# CMDLINE="root=/dev/md1 rw md=1,/dev/sdc2,/dev/sdd2"
# in case your rootfs in in a subdirectory
# CMDLINE="${CMDLINE} rootdir=subdir"

# >>>>>>>  New line below <<<<<<<<<
CMDLINE="${CMDLINE} console=tty0"

# Parse the firmware commandline
...


According to information here the console parameter can be given repeatedly.

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Remote-Serial-Console-HOWTO/configure-kernel.html#CONFIGURE-KERNEL-SYNTAX

What I want to do in the end is to use the ttyS0 serial port to communicate with a PIC microcontroller but at the moment I just hooked it up to a laptop running a terminal program for testing.

A USB-to-serial convertor could be an option but it would be great to be able to use the one already built in.

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6039
KeyCat wrote:
So if I understand correcty adding the line below to reload.sh would override default and make the consol output to tty0 instead (which will never bee seen since there is no monitor) or maybe it would add tty0 as a second consol output?

I don't know. I never tried it. I don't think a second console output will be opened (it's a bit overdone to write an output duplicator for low-level logging). But maybe tty0 doesn't exist, and will the kernel end with a kernel panic. It could be better to just strip the console= line.
Anyway, you'll have to strip the current console param. In the script reload.sh the firmware commandline is parsed, and copied partly. Here you can add a line to strip the console line:
Code:
# Parse the firmware commandline
for cmd in `cat /proc/cmdline`; do
    case ${cmd} in
   root=*)
       ;;
   rootfstype=*)
       # Who cares? It's autodetected anyway
       ;;
   ro)
       ;;
   init=*)
       CMDLINE="${CMDLINE} init=/sbin/init"
       ;;
   console=*)
       ;;
   *)
       CMDLINE="${CMDLINE} ${cmd}"
       ;;
    esac
done

Another thing, the (userland) bootlog will still be directed to ttyS0. And /etc/inittab will open a shell or a getty on it. The latter can be edited, the first needs a change in the initrd, which is an cpio archive, which mounts the USB stick, and passes execution.
It's init now ends with:
Code:
cd ${ROOTDIR}
exec switch_root -c /dev/ttyS0 . ${INIT}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 8:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Thank you! I will image the USB stick and read up on "cpio" then give it a go later.

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 2:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
A bit stuck (again)...

I managed to unpack initramfs (sym linked from initrd) using gzip -d and then cpio -i and edit the line in file "init" but how can I re-assemble a new cpio archive again with all files and directories correctly?

init now looks like below...

Code:
...
# do the real action
cd ${ROOTDIR}
exec switch_root -c /dev/tty0 . ${INIT}
...


Also, looking in initab the lines that open a getty on ttyS0 is already commented out. Should I also remove the last line that creates the shell? I assume yes if "S0::.." refers to ttyS0?

Code:
...
# Start a shell on the console
S0::respawn:/bin/sh


/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6039
KeyCat wrote:
how can I re-assemble a new cpio archive

Code:
cd directory_containing_initramfs
su
find . | cpio -H newc -o > /tmp/initramfs.cpio
cd ..
cat /tmp/initramfs.cpio | gzip > myinitramfs

KeyCat wrote:
Should I also remove the last line that creates the shell? I assume yes if "S0::.." refers to ttyS0?
Yes and yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Thanks for your help Mijzelf! Now the serial port is free for general I/O use after boot.

It's still used as console in the beginning of the boot process until it gets the new "console=tty" at the end but thats OK since I can work around that in the MCU (or at least I hope so).

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:07 am
Posts: 70
Below is a better config for lm-sensors. To set min/max values you must enter "sensors -s" once.

Edit or paste to "/etc/sensors3.conf" under the following section...

Code:
...
#
# Sample configuration for the Intel S845WD1-E
# courtesy of Marcus Schopen
#
chip "lm85c-*" "adm1027-*" "adt7463-*" "lm85-*" "lm85b-*"

################################################################################
#  NSA-220+
################################################################################
#
# Sample configuration for Zyxel NSA-220+
#
# Voltage inputs
   label in1   "VCore"
   label in2   "V3.3"
   label in3   "V5"
   label in4   "V12"

# Temperature inputs
   label temp1  "CPU Temp"
   label temp2  "Board Temp"
   label temp3  "Case Temp"

# Fan inputs
   label fan1   "Case Fan"

# Ignore sensors inputs NSA-220+ don't have
   ignore in0
   ignore cpu0_vid
   ignore fan2
   ignore fan3
   ignore fan4

# If needed adjust fans speeds for actual pulses per rev
#
# Examples
#   compute fan1  @ * 2,  @ / 2    # 1 pulse per rev
#   compute fan1  @ / 2,  @ * 2    # 4 pulse per rev

# Define min/max limits, must use "sensors -s" for new
# values to be active.
#
# Set voltage limits +/- 5%
   set in1_min  1.20 * 0.95
   set in1_max  1.20 * 1.05
   set in2_min  3.3 * 0.95
   set in2_max  3.3 * 1.05
   set in3_min  5.0 * 0.95
   set in3_max  5.0 * 1.05
   set in4_min   12 * 0.95
   set in4_max   12 * 1.05

# Set Fan limits
   set fan1_min 500

# Set Temp Limits
   set temp1_min 10
   set temp1_max 50
   set temp2_min 10
   set temp2_max 50
   set temp3_min 10
   set temp3_max 35


With this console output looks a bit cleaner and easier to read...

Code:
VCore:       +1.19 V  (min =  +1.14 V, max =  +1.27 V)
V3.3:        +3.31 V  (min =  +3.13 V, max =  +3.47 V)
V5:          +5.09 V  (min =  +4.74 V, max =  +5.26 V)
V12:        +12.08 V  (min = +11.38 V, max = +12.62 V)
Case Fan:    970 RPM  (min =  500 RPM)
CPU Temp:    +37.2°C  (low  = +10.0°C, high = +50.0°C) 
Board Temp:  +36.2°C  (low  = +10.0°C, high = +50.0°C) 
Case Temp:   +26.0°C  (low  = +10.0°C, high = +35.0°C) 


I don't know if/how the alarm function works but will post if I figure it out.

/KC


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group