Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

heavyarms
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by heavyarms » Mon Oct 07, 2013 2:23 am

Hey Thanks! Yup so sluggish I tried the Webmin. Easily configurable but very slow. This is just temporary, i guess. I will update this thread as soon as I get hold of the firmware from the other thread. Might be worth uploading the sda6,sda7,sda8 images instead of the entire 1gb image haha.

Oh by the way I have setup my box with the options to access the serial and loading the U boot through tftpboot with uImage and formating the HDDs within with mdadm but still not showing on the web interface, I guess Lacie does have a different way of doing this huh>

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by Mijzelf » Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:57 am

heavyarms wrote:Might be worth uploading the sda6,sda7,sda8 images instead of the entire 1gb image.
Are you talking about Debian here? Why should you want to upload that?
Oh by the way I have setup my box with the options to access the serial and loading the U boot through tftpboot with uImage and formating the HDDs within with mdadm but still not showing on the web interface, I guess Lacie does have a different way of doing this huh>
Sorry. I missed something. Which webinterface? And why do you expect mdadm to show up?

heavyarms
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by heavyarms » Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:29 pm

Mijzelf wrote:Why should you want to upload that?
-Sorry I mean for the Lacie BigDisk Network images, I think it's different from the "Ethernet Big Disk", you might want to check as well. It's more close to the d2 Network(not the V2) which I wasn't able to test since there are no images for the d2 here
Mijzelf wrote:Sorry. I missed something. Which webinterface? And why do you expect mdadm to show up?
I think I messed up my postings eeh :? sorry

Using Debian I can access both hard drives and setup the data partition as raid 0 and able to share using Samba, I just need a web interface for easy navigating. I don't want to always connect using serial and/or ssh. But then, its very sluggish so I didn't bother.

I tried to reimage the partitions from scatch again but this time using serial, I was able to load up the kernel using uBoot tftpboot and was able to get the miniroot. So I partitions and re-imaged the drive using the box itself, not with another PC with ubuntu. I was successful in creating all partitions and running mdadm to create MD0-MD4 with the data partition setup as raid 0 which is the original config of my box. load up the uImage that you have,then load sda7 and sda8, but still not able to see the data partition in the lacie interface.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by Mijzelf » Wed Oct 09, 2013 8:03 am

There might be a check if the GUID of the data partition raid matches the one stored in eeprom. Extra info.

heavyarms
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by heavyarms » Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:00 am

I finally got my Lacie box running, running on d2 network 2 firmware/kernel

but the catch is, the reason why the drives are not detected is because it was formatted to xfs. I reformat it to ext3 and it got detected. Why is that so?

Another issue is if I go ahead and format it using th web interface it will have an error that it cannot find the volume after it is formatted. Also I think it cannot detect the led controller directory so even if it fully loaded the blue light still blinks.

u-Boot:
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3RJUVb ... sp=sharing

Image

Image

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by Mijzelf » Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:08 am

heavyarms wrote:I finally got my Lacie box running, running on d2 network 2 firmware/kernel
I guess the D2v1 kernel, and D2v2 firmware. According to your bootlog it runs an Orion.
BTW, it is fascinating that a v2 firmware actually runs on a v1 kernel. How is the 'user experience'? The v2 firmware is designed for more CPU juice and more RAM.
the reason why the drives are not detected is because it was formatted to xfs. I reformat it to ext3 and it got detected. Why is that so?
Now you say so, I remember I read of this behaviour before. The only reason I can think of is that the implementation of xfs has changed over time, and your ancient kernel doesn't detect or cannot mount a modern xfs filesystem anymore. While ext3 is much older, and was already stabilized in the time 2.6.18 was current.

joshMV4
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by joshMV4 » Wed Oct 16, 2013 2:12 pm

heavyarms wrote:I finally got my Lacie box running, running on d2 network 2 firmware/kernel
Can you post which partitions and which procedure you used that finally worked? Was it just the partitions from this site for the d2 network 2?

Looking at your pictures, I have this identical board as you; I purchased mine without HDDs on eBay a couple of years ago, and was never able to get it working. I haven't touched it in at least a full year. I would like to try your procedure. I read through your thread, but you tried so so many things, I'm not sure what was necessary and what wasn't.

I too am curious about performance with the v2 firmware running on this board.

Thanks in advance.

Josh

heavyarms
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by heavyarms » Tue Oct 22, 2013 1:21 pm

Apologies if I was not able to update this thread. :(

@Mijzelf I was able to download the Image from the other thread, too large(1GB each drive) hehe. I happen to have loaded the Image. It has the MD4,MD3,MD2,MD1 and MD0 configuration, MD4 as Raid 0. I successfuly have loaded but after loading got an error in the U-Boot:

Code: Select all

[36;01m mountuserfs start:[0m
  mount: mounting /dev/md4 on /home failed: Input/output error
  WARNING, failed to mount /home
full U-Boot:
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3RJUVb ... sp=sharing

So I followed the step to :

Code: Select all

/sbin/md_eeprog -g /dev/md4
getting UUIDUUDI:FakeRAID
so I run and

Code: Select all

/sbin/md_eeprog -s {UUID} /dev/md4
but its never done, getting an error :?

I have uploaded the extracted sda6, sda7 and sda8 from this box, can you kindly check if you have time. Seems that this box is dependent on RAID and RAID 0 on MD2

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id= ... sp=sharing

Details of the Drive:

Code: Select all

Disk /dev/sda: 2000.3 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243201 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id System
/dev/sda1               1         125     1004031   5 Extended
/dev/sda2             126      243201  1952507970  83 Linux
/dev/sda5               1          16      128457  82 Linux swap
/dev/sda6              17          17        8001  83 Linux
/dev/sda7              18          18        8001  83 Linux
/dev/sda8              19          40      176683+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda9              41         124      674698+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda10            125         125        8001  83 Linux

md3 : active raid1 sdb5[0] sda5[1]
      128384 blocks [2/2] [UU]

md2 : active raid1 sdb9[0] sda9[1]
      674624 blocks [2/2] [UU]

md1 : active raid1 sdb8[0] sda8[1]
      176576 blocks [2/2] [UU]

md0 : active raid1 sdb7[0] sda7[1]
      7936 blocks [2/2] [UU]
MD4 does not appear because it cannot detect it.

heavyarms
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by heavyarms » Tue Oct 22, 2013 1:30 pm

@joshMV4, I'm still working on getting the box to work with the original kernel and firmware v1

But if you really want to use the v1 kernel/v2 firmware please follow this:

Collect the files here:

sda6/Kernel - http://downloads.lacie.nas-central.org/ ... _d2Network

sda7/sda8 for d2network2 http://downloads.lacie.nas-central.org/ ... rk2/2.2.5/

Follow the instructions here:
http://lacie.nas-central.org/wiki/Insta ... twork_2%29

PLEASE NOTE to format sda2 or sdb2 as ext3 {mke2fs} if you format it as XFS the box will not detect the drive. Do not use the format function of the d2network2 web interface as well.

And by the way since the d2 uses only 1 hdd, you can't use the other connector.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by Mijzelf » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:00 pm

mount: mounting /dev/md4 on /home failed: Input/output error
WARNING, failed to mount /home
The reason is above
Starting md4 (User)
<snip>
Failure: startMd_User() Could not start md4
So /dev/md4 is not pointing to anything 'real', and cannot be mounted. Unfortunately the log doesn't show the reason why 'starting' (assembling, I suppose) of md4 fails.

So a bit searching further: The message comes from sda7/lib/lacie/libraid, which is called from sda8/etc/raidlib:

Code: Select all

#==============================================================================
# startMd_User: assembles and starts /dev/md${MD_USER}
#==============================================================================
startMd_User()
{
    msg "Starting md${MD_USER} (User)"
    device="/dev/md${MD_USER}"
    if [ `isArrayInactive $device` -eq $TRUE ]; then
        warn_msg "createMd3_User: Looks like $device is in INACTIVE state. Stopping $device before proceeding." 
        stopMd_User
    fi
    startMd_Device "$device"
    if [ $? -ne $TRUE ]; then
        repairArray "/dev/md${MD_USER}"
        if [ $? -ne $TRUE ]; then
            fail_msg "startMd_User() Could not start md${MD_USER}"
            return $FALSE
        fi
    fi
    checkRecoverArray "$device"
}
The function startMd_Device() has only 1 exit where it doesn't drop a logline:

Code: Select all

#==============================================================================
# startMd_Device: starts the given RAID array
#==============================================================================
startMd_Device()
{
    device="$1"
    extra_options=""
    if [ `isDeviceValid $device` -eq $FALSE ]; then
        return $FALSE
    fi
    if [ `isArrayStarted $device` -eq $TRUE ]; then
        warn_msg "startMd_Device() Looks like $device is already started."
        return $TRUE
    fi
    part_id=`getPartitionId $device`
    if [ $part_id -eq -1 ]; then
        warn_msg "createMd_Device: Invalid arguments"
        return $FALSE
    fi
    ARRAY_COMPONENTS=`getAvailableArrayComponents $part_id`
    if [ -z "${ARRAY_COMPONENTS}" ]; then
        fail_msg "startMd_Device() Could not create array components"
        return $FALSE
    fi

    UUID="`readUUID $device`"

    if [ ! -z "$UUID" ]; then
        NEW_COMPONENT_LIST=""
        for comp in ${ARRAY_COMPONENTS}
        do
            comp_uuid="`printComponentUUID $comp`"
            if [ x"$comp_uuid" == x"$UUID" ]; then
                if [ -z "$NEW_COMPONENT_LIST" ]; then
                    NEW_COMPONENT_LIST="$comp"
                else
                    NEW_COMPONENT_LIST="$NEW_COMPONENT_LIST $comp"
                fi
            fi
        done
############################ Here: ###############################
        if [ -z "$NEW_COMPONENT_LIST" ]; then
            return $FALSE
        fi

        $MDADM --assemble $device ${NEW_COMPONENT_LIST} \
               --uuid ${UUID} \
               --force \
               ${extra_options} \
               > /dev/null 2>&1

        if [ $? -ne $TRUE ]; then
            fail_msg "startMd_Device() Assembling failed, probably not enough components"
            if [ `isArrayStarted $device` -eq $TRUE ] && [ `isArrayInactive $device` -eq $TRUE ]; then
                fail_msg "startMd_Device() Stopping $device"
                $MDADM --stop $device > /dev/null 2>&1
            fi
            return $FALSE
        else
            return $TRUE
        fi
    else
        fail_msg "startMd_Device: Could not start $device array"
        return $FALSE
    fi
}
So that seems to be related to that dreaded eeprom.
so I run and

Code: Select all

/sbin/md_eeprog -s {UUID} /dev/md4
but its never done, getting an error :?
Which error?
And by the way since the d2 uses only 1 hdd, you can't use the other connector.
The D2 has an e-sata connector. So I guess you can connect a 2nd internal disk, which will be recognized as an external disk.
But maybe the power of the 2nd disk has to be enabled by the kernel, which will not happen, of course.

heavyarms
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by heavyarms » Wed Oct 23, 2013 1:47 pm

Hi Mijzelf finally got it to work!!! :D

I re-imaged did a factory reset and use this hack to gain access through telnet:

http://www.rigacci.org/wiki/doku.php/do ... hacking_it



did this:

Code: Select all

mdadm --examine /dev/sda2

Code: Select all

/sbin/md_eeprog -g /dev/md4

Code: Select all

/sbin/md_eeprog -s {UUID} /dev/md4
of course using the UUID from mdadm --examine results

format the drive from the web interface, reboot and got this:
Image


Thanks for all your help, especially that modified U-Boot, but I guess this is a different box after all from Ethernet Big Disk, right?

and to "John" I think, thanks for the images even though its too large hehe

have a great day everyone!!! I'll still monitor this thread just in case you need my assistance 8-)

heavyarms
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by heavyarms » Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:06 pm

Oh before I foget here's the complete U-Boot from Boot up to Shutdown, md4 loaded successfully:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3RJUVb ... sp=sharing

8-)

MiltonKer
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:35 am

Re: Lacie Big Disk Network 2TB Partition Images for Restore

Post by MiltonKer » Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:43 am

I agree it won't be...But what are the other alternatives of it? So it may feasible to us.....:)

Post Reply