I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Oxnas 810 based
Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Sat May 10, 2014 2:08 pm

Sorry, can you rephrase that? It's not clear.

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Sat May 10, 2014 4:58 pm

o volume não esta sendo montado na inicialização, existe algum comando para forcar ele ser montado na inicialização?


Mijzelf wrote:Sorry, can you rephrase that? It's not clear.

instalei o mc

depois executei o "mc"


naveguei ate /i-data/md0

mas recebi esta mensagem

# ./.zyxel
/bin/sh: ./.zyxel: not found
Press any key to continue...


o md0 esta com um sinal "! " na frente

!mdo

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Sat May 10, 2014 7:39 pm

Oh right. Is there another directory in /i-data? Have a look in that.

/i-data/md0 is not the actual mountpoint of the data partition. The actual mountpoint is /i-data/<Some-Hexcode>. /i-data/md0 is a symlink to symlink to the actual mountpoint. So it seems the 'in between' symlink isn't there.

Using

Code: Select all

cat /proc/mounts
you can see where /dev/md0 is mounted, and use mc to have a look. If /dev/md0 is not mounted, mount it manually, and look if your files are there.

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Sat May 10, 2014 8:25 pm

Mijzelf wrote:Oh right. Is there another directory in /i-data? Have a look in that.

/i-data/md0 is not the actual mountpoint of the data partition. The actual mountpoint is /i-data/<Some-Hexcode>. /i-data/md0 is a symlink to symlink to the actual mountpoint. So it seems the 'in between' symlink isn't there.

Using

Code: Select all

cat /proc/mounts
you can see where /dev/md0 is mounted, and use mc to have a look. If /dev/md0 is not mounted, mount it manually, and look if your files are there.

encontrei as pastas que preciso em tmp/mountpoint/

mas não consegui copiar usando o "mc"

aperto a F5 mas não copia, estou fazendo algo errado?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Sun May 11, 2014 12:29 pm

Good! Your data is still there. That is a relief.

I guess you are accessing your box via telnet? In that case you have a limited shell, which doesn't support the function keys. As a work around you can use <ESC><5> instead of <F5>. Or enable sshd, and login over ssh, which gives you a more feature rich shell.

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Sun May 11, 2014 8:59 pm

perfeito

estou copiando meus dados

muito obrigado!!!

e agora como fazemos ?

conseguimos fazer o NAS voltar a montar automaticamente o volume?

ou seria melhor formatar o HD, qual seria o procedimento para formatar ?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Mon May 12, 2014 8:30 am

Depends. If the NAS now automatically mounts the partition, but only /i-data/md0 doesn't work, that symlink can be repaired.
*If* the box mounts the partition, can be seen in /proc/mounts:

Code: Select all

cat /proc/mounts
If /dev/md0 is listed, the partition is mounted.
Repairing the symlink is done by

Code: Select all

ln -s <mountpoint-of-/dev/md0> /etc/zyxel/storage/sysvol
sync
reboot

If the partition is not mounted, there is more wrong. In that case I think it's best to start over with an empty disk. Cleaning up the current disk is quite easy:

Code: Select all

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=1M count=1
WARNING this will destroy all data on disk. Make sure your backup is complete, and readable, before wiping your disk.
Do you still have the tools you originally used to put that disk in your NAS?

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Mon May 12, 2014 1:54 pm

.
Do you still have the tools you originally used to put that disk in your NAS?
qual ferramentas?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Mon May 12, 2014 5:46 pm

Actually I don't know. I have only experience with the NSA220 and NSA325, which both accept empty disks, and then can be initialized through the webpage. But I vaguely remember the the NSA210 needed some external software to initialize the disk in the NAS. But I can be mistaken.

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Fri May 16, 2014 8:31 pm

Mijzelf wrote:Actually I don't know. I have only experience with the NSA220 and NSA325, which both accept empty disks, and then can be initialized through the webpage. But I vaguely remember the the NSA210 needed some external software to initialize the disk in the NAS. But I can be mistaken.

tudo recuperado e funcionando novamente!!

obrigado pela ajuda!!!

como faço para o Emule conectar?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Sun May 18, 2014 7:44 pm

bladebull wrote:tudo recuperado e funcionando novamente!!

obrigado pela ajuda!!!
You're welcome.
como faço para o Emule conectar?
Uhm. Just go to the package menu and install it?

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Mon May 19, 2014 11:59 am

Mijzelf wrote:
bladebull wrote:tudo recuperado e funcionando novamente!!

obrigado pela ajuda!!!
You're welcome.
como faço para o Emule conectar?
Uhm. Just go to the package menu and install it?

sim, instalei o pacote e ficas aparecendo "conectando..."

mas não conecta

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Tue May 20, 2014 7:39 pm

Sorry. My experience with eMule is zero. I'd use netstat to find out what it's doing in the network:

Code: Select all

netstat -lp
netstat -utp

Post Reply