I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Oxnas 810 based
bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:07 pm

Mijzelf wrote:Are you saying that your 3TB NAS disk shows up as a 780GB disk in /proc/partitions? In that case I guess your USB sata converter is not capable in handling disks >2TB. (That makes sense, BTW. On 2TB the number of sectors exceeds 2^32, which can easily cause a problem.)

You are using Google translate? It might be a good idea to also post the text in your own language. Alternative translation suggestions might make more sense to me.

exatamente apenas mostra a partição de 780gb não aparece a outra partição maior
no caso de meu case não suportar >2tb podemos tentar fazer a recuperação pelo NAS?

estes comandos funcionam via TELNET?

Code: Select all

sudo su
# Assemble the raid array:
mdadm --assemble /dev/md0 /dev/sdc --run
# Run xfs_repair:
xfs_repair /dev/md0
# Create mountpoint and mount it:
mkdir -p /tmp/mountpoint
mount /dev/md0 /tmp/mountpoint

veja se melhora eu postando em português mesmo

Mijzelf
Posts: 6203
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:23 pm

bladebull wrote:exatamente apenas mostra a partição de 780gb não aparece a outra partição maior
I think you are mixing up partitions and disks. sda, sdb, ... are disks, and sdb[1...n] are partitions. Not that it matters now.
no caso de meu case não suportar >2tb podemos tentar fazer a recuperação pelo NAS?
In principle, yes. The NAS is 'just another Linux box'.
estes comandos funcionam via TELNET?
Yes. I only don't know if xfs_repair is available in the NAS firmware. The firmware is pretty sparse, as it has to fit in a small amount of flash memory.
veja se melhora eu postando em português mesmo
When I gave that to Google it asked me if I didn't mean 'veja se melhorar eu postando em português mesmo'. And of course I didn't know.

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Thu May 01, 2014 1:12 pm

eu tentei isso

First install it on your FFP stick:

Code: Select all

slacker -i photorec

e recebi essa mensagem de erro

sh-4.1# slacker -i photorec
FATAL: Empty cache
sh-4.1#

Mijzelf
Posts: 6203
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Thu May 01, 2014 1:49 pm

Ah, sorry. First update the list of available packages:

Code: Select all

slacker -U
Package management

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Thu May 01, 2014 2:33 pm

Mijzelf wrote:Ah, sorry. First update the list of available packages:

Code: Select all

slacker -U
Package management

eu tive que procurar um a um na lista de pacotes

eu encontrei o

testdisk&photorec-6.14_WIP-arm-1

instalei ele

e recebi a mensagem


sh-4.1# photorec /dev/md0
photorec: can't load library 'libjpeg.so.62'

estou tambem fazendo nova copia do disco para ver se tinha algo errado na outra porque finalizou muito rapido

Mijzelf
Posts: 6203
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Thu May 01, 2014 2:46 pm

libjpeg? :shock:

Anyway, here I read "Depends on: e2fsprogs util-linux libjpeg zlib".

So

Code: Select all

slacker -i e2fsprogs util-linux libjpeg zlib

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Thu May 01, 2014 3:09 pm

Mijzelf wrote:libjpeg? :shock:

Anyway, here I read "Depends on: e2fsprogs util-linux libjpeg zlib".

So

Code: Select all

slacker -i e2fsprogs util-linux libjpeg zlib

mesmo erro!!

Mijzelf
Posts: 6203
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Thu May 01, 2014 6:11 pm

It seems there are more versions of libjpeg around. Try

Code: Select all

wget http://funplug.wolf-u.li/0.7/arm/packages/libjpeg-turbo-1.3.0-arm-1.txz
funpkg -i libjpeg-turbo-1.3.0-arm-1.txz

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Thu May 01, 2014 7:37 pm

Mijzelf wrote:It seems there are more versions of libjpeg around. Try

Code: Select all

wget http://funplug.wolf-u.li/0.7/arm/packages/libjpeg-turbo-1.3.0-arm-1.txz
funpkg -i libjpeg-turbo-1.3.0-arm-1.txz

posso usar o photorec ao mesmo tempo que faco a copia do disco?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6203
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Fri May 02, 2014 9:24 am

Yes. Possibly it will not even slow down the copy process, as the USB interface is likely to be the limiting factor.

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Fri May 02, 2014 12:25 pm

Mijzelf wrote:Yes. Possibly it will not even slow down the copy process, as the USB interface is likely to be the limiting factor.

ok

o comando photorec funcionou depois que instalei o outro pacote que você passou

obrigado.

outra coisa, descobri porque a copia do disco esta indo rápido

o comando DD não esta ficando em segundo plano, quando eu fecho o telnet ele para a copia

sera que tem algum erro no comando que me passou?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6203
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Fri May 02, 2014 1:53 pm

Not that I'm aware of.

You can open as many telnet sessions as you need. Just connect a second time.

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Fri May 02, 2014 3:13 pm

Mijzelf wrote:Not that I'm aware of.

You can open as many telnet sessions as you need. Just connect a second time.
quando desligo o notebook ou fecho o command prompt o comando DD finaliza

Mijzelf
Posts: 6203
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by Mijzelf » Fri May 02, 2014 3:43 pm

You can install screen

Code: Select all

slacker -i screen
And then run dd inside that

Code: Select all

screen
<enter>
dd ...
Now you can close telnet.

If you need to reconnect to the screen session later, execute 'screen -r'.

bladebull
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: I can not access the hd on my NAS 210

Post by bladebull » Sat May 03, 2014 12:44 pm

Mijzelf wrote:You can install screen

Code: Select all

slacker -i screen
And then run dd inside that

Code: Select all

screen
<enter>
dd ...
Now you can close telnet.

If you need to reconnect to the screen session later, execute 'screen -r'.

deu certo!!!

esta sendo feita a copia completa agora

obrigado

Post Reply