General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:16 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:38 am
Posts: 6
Folks

I'm trying to install a new drive on a d2n2 and having some problems with fdisk.

for testing purposes, I'm using a 2,5" 500Gb HD

How do I create the exact partition table stated here?

Problems so far
1) fdisk never starts on Sector 1, it starts on 2048 (default) or 63 (-c=dos)
2) if I create the partition based on Blocks (size) the Start End sector is completely different, for example

Code:
Device      Boot Start       End    Blocks Id System
/dev/sdc1         2048   4018233   2008093  5 Extended


3) and the most important: When I try do dd the sda6.gz content on my partition it says: "No space left on device", even if my sda6 is 8001 blocks

I'm sure it's all about my inexperience in fdisk, but any help is welcome.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6090
Quote:
1) fdisk never starts on Sector 1, it starts on 2048 (default) or 63 (-c=dos)
Yes, sorry. That partititon table is not complete, as the unit is lacking. I suppose I got it this way. (I don't have a D2, so I got these dumps from someone else)
The unit here is cylinders, and a cylinders is about 8Mbyte. The partitiontable is created using the '-c=dos' option (or actually, not that long ago this mode was the default).
You can use this table. (Almost) all Lacie's are equal on this topic. Only the partititon id's are different, and AFAIK these are ignored. (Yet it doesn't hurt to give them the rigth value).
Quote:
3) and the most important: When I try do dd the sda6.gz content on my partition it says: "No space left on device", even if my sda6 is 8001 blocks
Fuzzy isn't it? I can make it even fuzzier:
According to the partition table the partititon is 1 cylinder, and one cylinder is 8225280 bytes, which is 8032.5 blocks. So why does fdisk say it's 8001 blocks?
And even fuzzier:
The dump is created using
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda6 | gzip >sda6.gz
So the unzipped dump is exactly as big as the partition, right? Well, the unzipped dump is 8225792 bytes. Which is 8033 blocks, which is the partition size + 1 sector.

You can create a partition of at least 8033 blocks if you don't like the message, but it doesn't really matter here. sda6 contains a uImage of about 5.5MB, and the rest of the partition is just unused. (Zero's, I think)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:38 am
Posts: 6
Mijzelf,

Thank you very much. It worked like a charm following your step by step

The only issue was about the available space, the web interface said it was "0B", but it was quickly solved formatting the data partition thru the web interface.

If you need any partition or dump, please tell me and I'll be glad to help


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6090
Thanks for the feedback. I'll put it in the wiki.

How did you solve your partitioning problems?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 2:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:38 am
Posts: 6
I didn't, they were correct, I was messing things because the cylinder/sector units.

Well, I think I have an issue. I cannot update the device. Using the web interface it fails with a generic message and the LaCie Network Assistant is unable to enter in update mode.

Any tips?

Edit: Sucessfully updated to the last version doing the following steps (not sure which one solved the problem)
- Factory reset (Still unable to get updates)
- Created 4Gb of USB storage (FAT32)

Updated using the webinterface


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6090
Quote:
Edit: Sucessfully updated to the last version doing the following steps (not sure which one solved the problem)
- Factory reset (Still unable to get updates)
- Created 4Gb of USB storage (FAT32)
Glad you sorted it. And fuzzy stuff. A factory reset actually clears partition 9. But that was empty when you started. And I cannot really imagine that USB storage is necessary for updates.

But I *can* imagine a factory reset was needed after formatting the data partition. The lack of writable data partition might put something strange on partition 9.

Anyway, I have written the wiki page:http://lacie.nas-central.org/wiki/Installing_firmware_on_a_fresh_disk_(D2_Network_2).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:38 am
Posts: 6
You're right, USB stuff is not needed. Just did the whole process again and the steps required are

1) Hard reset
2) Format the user data partition


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6090
What do you mean by a hard reset?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:38 am
Posts: 6
Hold the front button, wait for red light, release the button, wait the blue light stops blinking press and release again


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:57 pm
Posts: 5
the solution is here from Lacie company now you can restore your partition using the network assistant

viewtopic.php?f=238&t=7111


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:28 am
Posts: 2
Sorry, as a Newbee on this site I'm not sure to use the best way to let you know the following concerns.
Let me know if there would have been a better way to do that.

I think have found some minor problems with the following WIKI which is mentionned somewhere here :
lacie.nas-central.org/wiki/Installing_firmware_on_a_fresh_disk_(D2_Network_2)

- The "mbr+label.gz" part is missing.
- In the "Create partitions" part there are two fdisk printouts, one at the beginning and the other at the end - they don't show exactly the same.

And one question : at the end you say : put the disk in the NAS ...
Will this meen that I boot the NAS with only one disk ?
Or should I prepare both disks the same way, and boot with both ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6090
fridefreda wrote:
And one question : at the end you say : put the disk in the NAS ...
Will this meen that I boot the NAS with only one disk ?
Or should I prepare both disks the same way, and boot with both ?
I think you have the wrong NAS. To my best knowledge the D2 Network 2 has only one harddisk.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:28 am
Posts: 2
You're right - I mixed up the WIKIs. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group