Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by Mijzelf » Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:41 am

Have a look at your partitions:

Code: Select all

cat /proc/partitions
to locate your data partitions. I *think* it is sda2 and sdb2.
Next try to assemble the raid array over this partitions

Code: Select all

mdadm --assemble /dev/md0 /dev/sda2 /dev/sdb2
If this works, try to mount it:

Code: Select all

mkdir /tmp/mountpoint
mount -o ro /dev/md0 /tmp/mountpoint
If this also works, you should be able to see your data in /tmp/mountpoint/

BTW, possibly mdadm is not available in your environment, in that case you'll have to upload a binary from fvdw.

KillaHurtz
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:55 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by KillaHurtz » Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:14 am

So, how do I view the folders after they are mounted ? Environment is not an issue as I have Windows/Linux/OSX on the same mac mini.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by Mijzelf » Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:23 am

The easiest way to get a list of files is

Code: Select all

cd /tmp/mountpoint
find .
If your files are there, that means my theory about the data partition being not mountable is incorrect, as you just mounted it.
At the moment you have no easy way to get the files from the box. You can manually upload them using tftp, I guess, but that is cumbersome. It's also possible to fire up an ftp server on the box, but the current available (busybox) server is not very good.

Let's first determine if the array can be assembled and mounted, before thinking about how to get the data.

KillaHurtz
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:55 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by KillaHurtz » Tue Dec 24, 2013 10:06 am

Yeah the MDADM command will not work on the box.

fvdw
Posts: 777
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:13 pm

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by fvdw » Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:59 pm

I have a static mdadm binary that you could upload...

KillaHurtz
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:55 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by KillaHurtz » Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:31 pm

I'm willing to try anything. I just received a sata to usb3 connector and my mac won't recognize it when I plug it in. I have tons of family photos and DJ mixes I made as a teenager. I would really like to get the data back.


KillaHurtz
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:55 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by KillaHurtz » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:53 pm

Cool, I have already removed the drives before I got a response. I am moving over the last month and only have the drives with a sata to USB connector. Is there any way to recovery it that way ?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by Mijzelf » Tue Apr 01, 2014 6:44 pm

The commands to assemble and mount the raid array is the same on any Linux box. So you can boot your PC from a Live Linux CD or -USB stick, open a console (terminal), become root by executing 'su' or 'sudo su', depending on your Disto, and executed the commands.

Doing a quick scan in this topic I couldn't find the size of your disks. If they are >2TB it might not work using an USB-Sata converter. Some (maybe all) convertors show 4k logical sectors on disks >2TB, while the partition table uses 512B sectors.

KillaHurtz
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:55 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by KillaHurtz » Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:17 am

Ok, so I'm settled and put the drives back in the box. I'm ready to fire this box up asap, and would love a step by step. I have access to all 3 major OSs no problem.

Thanks in advance !

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by Mijzelf » Fri Aug 29, 2014 1:48 pm

Step by step? And what is the starting point?

KillaHurtz
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:55 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by KillaHurtz » Fri Aug 29, 2014 4:40 pm

I have my NSMAX with both hdd in place. Dashboard recognizes the device but shows a blank slider for usb/network storage allocation.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by Mijzelf » Sat Aug 30, 2014 10:14 am

Do you have shell access?

KillaHurtz
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:55 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by KillaHurtz » Mon May 11, 2015 4:40 am

Is anyone still active here ? I still have these drive in the same state as the original post and would love to get them taken care of once and for all.

Got mdadm running on the latest ubuntu distro.

cat /proc/partitions gives me this on the disk with sticker #2



The drives are currently out of the NAS and the SATA connector I have only hooks up one drive at a time. What do I need to do from here ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Network Space Max will boot, but shows no volumes.

Post by Mijzelf » Mon May 11, 2015 3:07 pm

I have some bad news for you. The disks isn't seen at all, or is damaged. The disk sda (the only connected harddisk) is only 20GiB (20971520 'blocks' of 1KiB). So I guess it's not your NAS disk.

Post Reply