General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:16 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
Hi,

Im having a problem with my iomega media network hard drive, when I connect to the power, it starts with the white light blinking a while then green, and then green/blue for +- 6 seg then only white light stays on.
I can't discover the drive on the network, I just upgraded for last firmware ( I did the linux installation guide on this forum, because my hdd broke down("http://iomega.nas-central.org/wiki/Installing_firmware_on_a_new_disk_(Home_Media)")), and now can´t see it on the network, can you guys help??
I hear the hdd and fan working.

I don't know what is the ip address given to the drive when no dhcp!!
I allready tryed a crosscable and nothig.

(Im saying this because I think that green and blue lights blinking its no dhcp)

I dont have the original CD if some one could make me a ISO file (in case that is necessary, because I allready have Home Network Media Storage software that I downloaded from IOMEGA site, I think is enuff)

sorry my english


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6087
Do you have a MAC filter active in your router? By installing new firmware the MAC address of the NAS is changed.

When no DHCP server is found, the box will get an APIPA address, so it's in the range 169.254.x.y. When you connect the box directly to your computer, you can use Wireshark to find out which address it uses. (First start up Wireshark, let it monitor the network interface, then powerup the NAS. You should see DHCP requests, and after some time the box will tell the world which APIPA address it uses.)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
Ok, I will test that, but I dont have MAC filter and I have DHCP on in router.
I dont know why he doesnt get IP address :(

Is there a way to input a fixed IP address via Linux machine?? In some kind of file that store that??
So that when I power on NAS it will be on that IP.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6087
Quiquos wrote:
Is there a way to input a fixed IP address via Linux machine??
Yes, of course. The file is /etc/network/interfaces.

Now there is a line
Code:
iface eth0 inet dhcp
, that should be changed in something like
Code:
iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.12
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    broadcast 192.168.0.255
    network 192.168.0.0
    gateway 192.168.0.1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
ok Ill test.

I tested wireshark and get 0.0.0.0 ip address (its strange)
With crosscable.

This is a print screen, only have machine ip address 169.254.98.40 and this 0.0.0.0 that I think is requesting DHCP...


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
I tested.

Now it wont do DHCP lights error (blink green and blue), but I cant access NAS yet :(

my configuration:
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.200
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
network 192.168.1.0
gateway 192.168.1.254

Is it ok?

192.168.1.? its my range of ips. I dont know if broadcast its correct, and the network either??!

I think its almost there...
... but I cant find whats wrong.

Any ideas?? please ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
No work on XP or Win 7 :(

Could it be because its a 250Gbs HDD??

But everything is working right, only no access to NAS :S :( even with fixed ip

please help!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6087
Quiquos wrote:
This is a print screen, only have machine ip address 169.254.98.40 and this 0.0.0.0 that I think is requesting DHCP...
I think that is correct. 169.254.98.40 is your own machine, it also gets an APIPA address, because it's not connected to the router. 0.0.0.0 could be the NAS. It doesn't have an IP address yet, but is doing DHCP requests. But on the other hand, when I see it right, message number 215 is selected, and the 'show selection window' below says that the origin MAC address is from a Edimax NIC. That can't be the NAS.
So maybe Windows is still trying to get an DHCP address while it already has a APIPA address.
When that is true, there is no sign of the NAS in this logging.
Quiquos wrote:
Is it ok?
192.168.1.? its my range of ips. I dont know if broadcast its correct, and the network either??!
The broadcast and network are correct. Did you indent the ip specifications, like I did? If yes, was you able to ping the NAS?
Quiquos wrote:
Could it be because its a 250Gbs HDD??
No, that shouldn't matter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
I did what you told as you writed, but there was a problem.
In linux I was unable to write to the file, I had no permission, I first deleted the file and then I created one equal to the one deleted with the configuration you told me.

what you mean
Quote:
Did you indent the ip specifications, like I did?

I wrote exacly as you told, only with my ips, and I was unable to ping it.

But there was no dhcp error lights.

BTW I dont have any edimax device :S


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6087
Quiquos wrote:
what you mean
Quote:
Did you indent the ip specifications, like I did?

I wrote exacly as you told.

I mean I wrote
Code:
iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.12
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    broadcast 192.168.0.255
    network 192.168.0.0
    gateway 192.168.0.1
while you wrote
Code:
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.200
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
network 192.168.1.0
gateway 192.168.1.254
Quote:
But there was no dhcp error lights.
That's good, it means the changed file was detected.
Quote:
BTW I dont have any edimax device :S
What is the MAC address of your PC?

BTW, does the light of your router light when you connect the NAS? And the LED on the NAS next to the ethernet port? (I must admit that I can't remember if the NAS has such a LED.)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
IM going to see if I wrote your way or mine.
But could not work if its writed my way??

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.200
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
network 192.168.1.0
gateway 192.168.1.254

Other think is YES
Quote:
BTW, does the light of your router light when you connect the NAS?


and have no light near ethernet port.

And my PC as this mac address
90-E6-BA-15-C0-B4

And the image that I toke was with crosscable so its strange that EDIMAX device


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
The file is like you wrote.
This is the complete file

Code:
auto lo eth0
iface lo inet loopback
allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.200
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    broadcast 192.168.1.255
    network 192.168.1.0
    gateway 192.168.1.254


And I have othe one called "interfaces-base" with this writed:
Code:
auto lo eth0
iface lo inet loopback
allow-hotplug eth0



Dont know what else can I do :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
The lights blue and green are on again, I might no see well the other time, or because I now edited the original "interface" file instead of create one with same name.
So DHCP error again.

Ok this is what happens when I ping NAS with crosscable.
192.168.1.100 its the computer ip.

When I ping the 192.168.1.200 (the NAS fixed IP) it brings up that Edimax etc..
With ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff broadcast and mac address 00:50:fc:56:23:ad
I see that the ping is asking the network, "who as the 192.168.1.200?" ip, and theres no response from NAS :(
Its because file interface is read only or something similar?? Or maybe network interface its broken, I really dont know :(

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6087
Code:
iface lo inet loopback
allow-hotplug eth0
Try an empty line between those two lines. Don't know if it really matters, but it's always done this way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:13 pm
Posts: 15
No DHCP error light.

But no access yet to NAS :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group