HMNHD connected through a gigabit switch

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: HMNHD connected through a gigabit switch

Post by Mijzelf » Fri Oct 10, 2014 8:34 am

Why do you think it's the same NIC? The am3359 is a TI chip, while your box has an PLX (Oxnas) SoC.

CrazyFrog
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 4:42 pm

Re: HMNHD connected through a gigabit switch

Post by CrazyFrog » Fri Oct 10, 2014 3:28 pm

Hi,

I *think* it's the same chip from dmesg messages on HMNHD and the same name is reported on the bug info

Can't confirm this; off course it needs more research.

DMESG from HMNHD:

Code: Select all

eth0: PHY is ICPlus 1001
CoPro: Programming start address as 0x9801e000 (basic adr = 0x9801e000)
Resetting GMAC
GMAC reset complete
eth0: PHY is ICPlus 1001
eth0: link down
eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, using pause, lpa 0x45E1
RPC: Registered udp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
And, from the message with the problem:
'm using a custom am3359 based board. The first CPSW ports is
connected to ICPlus IP 1001 phy via RGMII interface. I have no problem

cmh385
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:39 pm

Re: HMNHD connected through a gigabit switch

Post by cmh385 » Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:50 pm

I also have problem with connecting my HMNHD to my Gigabit switch TRENDnet TEG-S80g. No problem with all my 10/100 Mbit switches.

Post Reply