General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:36 pm
Posts: 19
I did it ... I hope that my problems finish now.

I had do it with a low level copy from my old disk to the new one, but only the first 30G.

dd if=/old_disk bs=1M skip=0k count=30k |gzip >image_0_30.gz
change disk
cat image_0_30.gz | gzip -d | sudo dd of=/new_disk bs=1M seek=0k
sync

fsdik -b 512 /dev/sdd

repair partition 2 (adjust) and assign new type "fd"

Then put my new hdd in iomega case and start it, ok, go to the web administration in iomega, repair and format hdd, and voila !!!

I have my new disk with 4096 bytes per sector and 2T in my iomega.

Thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 9:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:28 am
Posts: 29
Somone could help me to explain how to do this with a Mac OSX 10.8.3?

Can Ido some think with the Terminal?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 9:59 am
Posts: 160
While it might be possible to do this with osx using things like OSX-Fuse and Fuse-ext2, we probably can't help you figure all that out here.

There is a much better and easier way to do this using linux. You can run a live distro from a usb drive, boot into linux and follow this guide.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:28 am
Posts: 29
bsadam wrote:
Hello,
thank you for your reply.

I tried with an other PC. Now the new 2tb HD is working well. The full size is available.

it is very important to now.
Follow the instraction in
http://iomega.nas-central.org/wiki/Installing_firmware_on_a_new_disk_(Home_Media)#Change_data_partition_size
and skip the last command
mkfs -t xfs /dev/sdb2
this command damage the installation and cause the White/Blue flashing (I used different tools and got the same results). The device starts without this command. After booting of the plattform you can use the web interface to format. It works well.
I spent three days to get the plattform running. The problem was this command (mkfs -t xfs /dev/sdb2). I think, one is able to install a new HD in few minutes. Just forget the last command and format the data sector using the web interface after booting of the plattform.

best regards


I followed your advice and made every step except last one.

Now I get a solid red led when it's booted in HMNHD NAS and I can't access to any interface for format the data partition

Any ideas?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 9:59 am
Posts: 160
Solid red means: "Drive not ready/Drive Failure." As you can see on the wiki.
This means that either the hard drive is broken, or you did something wrong while installing the firmware on it.

You say you did every step, did you get any errors while doing that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:28 am
Posts: 29
Driminicus wrote:
Solid red means: "Drive not ready/Drive Failure." As you can see on the wiki.
This means that either the hard drive is broken, or you did something wrong while installing the firmware on it.

You say you did every step, did you get any errors while doing that?


I don't get so much errors the first time I did, but I recognize that should made some steps several times

Anyway, I do it again from the beginning till the end (included the last step) and everything works good
The HDD was perfectly formatted for work

Thanks, one more experience for this post


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:55 am
Posts: 3
Hi, i have an Iomega without HDD. I buy an Toshiba 1tb HDD and i try to put it on empty enclosure. I try to follow the instructions, but i don`t make hdd to work.
I put the new HDD in a pc with ubuntu, i find the device as sdb, i download the files mbr+uboot+kernel.gz and sda1-2064.tgz, i have root acces with sudo su, but when i try to copy files to hdd with comand "gzip -dc /full/path/to/mbr+uboot+kernel.gz | dd of=/dev/sdb", or "gzip -dc /full/path/to/mbr+uboot+kernel.gz | sudo dd of=/dev/sdb", that files do not copy. I think is about the path. I downloaded files on desktop. I tried also with comand "gzip -dc /full/home/administrator/desktop/to/mbr+uboot+kernel.gz | dd of=/dev/sdb", but i`m stuck on this. Please help with that. I have not linux knowlege and sorry for my bad english, i`m from Romania. Thanks a lot


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6015
The desktop is probably a subdirectory in the home directory. So try
Code:
gzip -dc ~/Desktop/mbr+uboot+kernel.gz | sudo dd of=/dev/sdb
If that doesn't work, try
Code:
find ~ | grep kernel
to find out where the file is located.

And, I'm not a helpdesk. So keep your questions in the forum, and don't PM me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 7:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:55 am
Posts: 3
Ok, sory about that. I`m just desperate.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:55 am
Posts: 3
I make the NAS to work. Thank you for help, and sorry for upset. Respect


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group