General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Fri May 26, 2017 3:06 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2014 7:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:02 am
Posts: 7
Hi
Just to share an issue host name I had by updating to version 4.1.102.29716.
After update has finished, the network was not able to recognize ix2-2 host name and all the hosts needing to connect through this alias was not working correctly (Samba and NFS mounting mainly).

I try many things like rebooting the nas, changing IP in /etc/hosts/ and some other desperate stuffs as my network knowledge is very light. On my router (DHCP Information) I can see the IP appearing but not the hostname (this my ISP router which is a Huawei HG8045)
Finally I sort it out even if I am not sure it was the proper way to do but I did the following:
- connect via ssh
- try to restart my network interface by running
Code:
/etc/init.d/networking restart
command
- I saw a message saying
Quote:
can't create /var/lib/dhcp/dhclient.eth0.leases: No such file or directory

and the alias ix2-2 was still not able to be seen by the others network hosts
- I copy paste /var/lib/dhcp3/ to /var/lib/dhcp/ and changed the old IP in /var/lib/dhcp/dhclient.eth0.leases to the new one
- I run once again
Code:
/etc/init.d/networking restart
command
- hosts can be reach ix2-2 alias

The DHCP Information view of my router still not displayed the host name but the main thing is that host can see it now through the alias ix2-2.
Also strange thing is after reboot NAS, the folder /var/lib/dhcp/ was gone

If someone has an explanation I would be more than happy to understand, in the meantime if someone has the same issue I hope this post will help.


PS: Also NFS mounting was not working properly and I had to remove from the web interface the host and re-add it again then OK


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2014 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 5995
Quote:
can't create /var/lib/dhcp/dhclient.eth0.leases: No such file or directory
Strange. When I see a message like that I assume the box is running a dhcp server. Does it? Although that would give totally different problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 3:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:02 am
Posts: 7
Does not seem to (ony client):
Code:
root@ix2-2:/ $ ps aux | grep dhcp
root     14537  0.0  0.3   4844   760 ?        Ss   Jul26   0:35 dhclient -v -pf /run/dhclient.eth0.pid -lf /var/lib/dhcp/dhclient.eth0.leases eth0
root     30055  0.0  0.2   1960   636 pts/0    S+   11:20   0:00 grep dhcp


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 5995
When you do
Code:
mkdir -p /var/lib/dhcp
/etc/init.d/networking restart
I guess it just works?

On an embedded Linux device directories like /var/lib/ are on a ramdrive (tmpfs), and so some script has to populate it on boot. So you have got 2 scripts which should be in sync, the script which populates the directories, and the script which starts dhcpclient and passes it's command line.
The /etc/ directory is writable and non-volatile, AFAIK, so you can change one of these scripts. Or just put a 'mkdir -p /var/lib/dhcp' in /etc/init.d/networking.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 4:02 am
Posts: 7
Same issue happens again after a reboot.

I did

Code:
mkdir -p /var/lib/dhcp
/etc/init.d/networking restart


Looks like it works indeed


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group