5 big network does not work

taetae
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by taetae » Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:41 am

looks at me sees a xfs partition from 231.93 gib in media/sdb2 this was normally created using the commands that we did for the boot disk .... pear on nas I see only one partition share from 658 mb (I assume is the dev/sdb9 (ext3)
gparted.PNG
I would like to take advantage of the gib 231.93 so why not use them because I can not see them
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

taetae
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by taetae » Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:56 am

ps: fvdw-sl firmware version 14-1 is very very god I hope they give me support

you know mach number is used by Lacie for this device?? he asked me fvdw

http://plugout.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1440
____________________________
created shared automatically
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6226
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by Mijzelf » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:51 am

looks at me sees a xfs partition from 231.93 gib in media/sdb2 this was normally created using the commands that we did for the boot disk .... pear on nas I see only one partition share from 658 mb (I assume is the dev/sdb9 (ext3)
I guess the mounting of the data partition failed, and now you get the partition containing the mountpoint.
you know mach number is used by Lacie for this device?? he asked me fvdw
Answered on plugout.net.

BTW, does your serial connection give you a shell, when the Lacie OS is booted?

taetae
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by taetae » Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:12 am

for the mach number solved ....


for the partition you think how can I do?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6226
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by Mijzelf » Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:36 am

Don't know. I guess the bootlog might show why the raid array isn't assembled. According to your webinterface you only have one disk connected? Do you have shell access to the Linux system?

taetae
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by taetae » Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:38 am

you have web access, serial and now I try to see the log from the web ...

but if I do nothing else to tell me that serial command to use for pleasure


log
https://hotfile.com/dl/241737524/7b12a49/log.html
Last edited by taetae on Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:56 am, edited 2 times in total.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6226
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by Mijzelf » Mon Aug 26, 2013 11:46 am

taetae wrote:that serial command to use for pleasure
To use for pleasure? Is that from Google Translate?

You mean, how to get a shell? If a shell is available, in most cases you can just press enter. But possibly you'll have to login, and the credentials are unknown.

BTW, wouldn't it be wise to wait for input from fvdw? His firmware needs a totally different setup.

taetae
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by taetae » Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:02 pm

To use for pleasure? ==== please

aahahah google translate ... sorry




console is ok ..... but I can not find errors

fvdw for you but I think there will be much work to do and I hope that I can cmq then use both systems in case I would go back

Mijzelf
Posts: 6226
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by Mijzelf » Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:55 pm

Console ok? Great.

What is the output of

Code: Select all

cat /proc/mdstat
cat /proc/partitions
cat /proc/mounts

taetae
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by taetae » Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:48 am

Mijzelf wrote:Console ok? Great.

What is the output of

Code: Select all

cat /proc/mdstat
cat /proc/partitions
cat /proc/mounts

no sorry mijzelf no, console only serial e u-boot sorry

taetae
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am

Re: 5 big network does not work

Post by taetae » Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:42 pm

Mijzelf,

I got you now I'm trying to put that news new firmware as soon as I let you know;-)

Post Reply