General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:05 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am
Posts: 24
sorry for my english
I bought this big 5 network without hd I can not see it from the router and it from the program downloaded from the LaCie (lacie network assistant)

is there any special procedure to do? I have only a 500 gb hd for the moment and tried to do the factory reset without No Result....

how can I format it or you just have to put in bay 1 as the video loading?

I tried to stick it near the router but does not assign ip I tried direct to the pc but nothing comes out on the original program of the lacie


will post a short video so it will be easier to let you know what happens ...
I thank you in advance for the help that you give me


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am
Posts: 24
video

http://youtu.be/vQjyfg6aY4w

help me please?

info :
motherboard: v. 3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 4:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:13 pm
Posts: 773
is this a 5big_v2 or what type is it ? (there are different ones)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 6:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am
Posts: 24
this is

5TB LaCie 5big Network EK - Reconditioned


http://www.lacie.com/it/support/support ... ?pid=11120


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6049
Reconditioned? Are you sure it's a V1? A V1 has 1 network connector, a V2 has two.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 6:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am
Posts: 24
if you need more info ask as well the link is taken from my serial included on the site lacie



where I can see what version is it??


1 network
1 usb

see you tube video



the code tells me 301355EK-R so I think it was originally 5 tb


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by taetae on Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6049
If that drawing is your nas, it's a v1 indeed. This is a v2:
Attachment:
5big_Network_Back-Drives.jpg


That's a pity. Lacie doesn't support the v1 anymore. (and never supported preparing new disks). I have a set of partition dumps here, but it can be hard to get them running. How are your skills? Any chance you get the serial interface up?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am
Posts: 24
yes v1



I did on the router recovery by jtag attend if I'll do my best to make it work

if you help me and guided me step by step I think I succeed in


dumps I've already downloaded all this morning ;) put in a folder waiting to be able to figure it out


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6049
OK. There might be a nasty eeprom, which has to have the right GUID stored, matching the GUID of the raid array. The only way to solve that is using serial.

What is your goal? Getting the Lacie firmware running, or would you rather run Debian? There is support for the d2 and 2big in the vanilla kernel. Maybe one of these also run on the 5big.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am
Posts: 24
My goal is to archive my data in the NAS. At the moment I have got a 500 gb hard disk and my hope is to add other hard disks. Give me your advise, please! Is lacie suitable for this purpose?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6049
Oh, yes. The Lacie OS is suitable. It's designed for that.

Well, you can prepare your single disk as told in the readme, and try to boot it. If it doesn't boot, connect the serial (all Lacie's seem to have the same pinning, showed here, alhough your board will probably have 5V TTL), and have a look at the bootlog.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am
Posts: 24
certainly before he was 5 tb nas then 5 discs....






for a serial nokia ca-42 okay?
http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/5904/ca42cables.png


Last edited by taetae on Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 8:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6049
I guess it's the single row in the top left corner. J29. Ground being the most left.

And yes, that Nokia cable should do.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 5:55 am
Posts: 24
here is the serial ... I can also start stopping

tell me what to do

Code:
     
         __  __                      _ _
        |  \/  | __ _ _ ____   _____| | |
        | |\/| |/ _` | '__\ \ / / _ \ | |
        | |  | | (_| | |   \ V /  __/ | |
        |_|  |_|\__,_|_|    \_/ \___|_|_|
 _   _     ____              _
| | | |   | __ )  ___   ___ | |_
| | | |___|  _ \ / _ \ / _ \| __|
| |_| |___| |_) | (_) | (_) | |_
 \___/    |____/ \___/ \___/ \__|  ** LOADER **
 ** MARVELL BOARD: RD-88F5281-LaCie LE

U-Boot 1.1.4 (Jun 26 2008 - 16:55:41) Marvell version: 2.4.9

U-Boot code: 00200000 -> 0026FFF0  BSS: -> 00283280

Soc: 88F5281 D0 (DDR2)
CPU running @ 500Mhz
SysClock = 166Mhz , TClock = 166Mhz

DRAM CS[0] base 0x00000000   size 128MB
DRAM Total size 128MB  32bit width
[4096kB@ffc00000] Flash:  4 MB
Addresses 4M - 0M are saved for the U-Boot usage.
Mem malloc Initialization (4M - 3M): Done
*** Warning - bad CRC, using default environment


CPU : ARM926 (Rev 0)
Streaming disabled
VFP initialized to Run Fast Mode.

USB 0: host mode
PCI 0: PCI Express Root Complex Interface
PCI 1: PCI-X, speed = 66000000
CPU: Write allocate Disabled
Net:   egiga0 [PRIME]
POWER ON
Hit any key to stop autoboot:  0
Waiting for LUMP (5)
no lump receive; continuing

Reset IDE:
Marvell Serial ATA Adapter
Found adapter at bus 1, device 7 ... Scanning channels


** Device 0 not available

** Device 1 not available

** Device 2 not available

** Device 3 not available

** Device 4 not available

** Device 0 not available

** Device 1 not available

** Device 2 not available

** Device 3 not available

** Device 4 not available
## Booting image at 00400000 ...
Bad Magic Number
Marvell>>



Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6049
This is without disk, I hope? Insert a disk, prepared according to the readme provided with the partition dumps.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group