General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:18 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:59 pm
Posts: 10
Hello
I have a empty 5big Network without any original drive.
Yet now, I own 2x1.5To hard drive with the "image" provide by lacielm.

slow blue blinking on the front and fix blue light above the 2 drives
I already test the factory reset, but it didn't work, the red led did his work but the blue didn't (still slow blinking)

Have you any idea of the problem ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:13 pm
Posts: 773
did this 5big (vs2?) had disks in the past when delivered by Lacie ? or did it come original from Lacie without disks ?
There are two versions the one delivered by lacie without disk has a firmware in nand flash, the ones delivered with disks have no firmware in flash. The first can be used to format a disk and install the firmware from flash the second type needs a prepared disk with a specific partition table and firmware images


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:59 pm
Posts: 10
this is a V1 apparently,with the serial number I found:
5TB LaCie 5big Network EK
301355EK

But I don't have any original disk. Will it work with only 2 identicals disk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:13 pm
Posts: 773
yes it should work with only 2 disks

For 5big1 I do not have firmware or instruction how to get it installed but I think it is similar to edmin_v2 or 2big1 those have a similar cpu. However you will at least a kernel compiled for the 5big1 from lacie if you want to use their firmware


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:13 pm
Posts: 773
this link could be helpful http://downloads.lacie.nas-central.org/ ... artitions/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:59 pm
Posts: 10
I already did this with the 2008221.zip and the DD.exe under command line (I'm windows user).
And the problems still appears.
I don't know if I'm doing wrong with the cylinder's re-indexation but at the end, it still don't work

Do you have any idea ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:13 pm
Posts: 773
eiremanoffrance wrote:
I already did this with the 2008221.zip and the DD.exe under command line (I'm windows user).
And the problems still appears.
I don't know if I'm doing wrong with the cylinder's re-indexation but at the end, it still don't work

Do you have any idea ?


I don't follow what you did. You need to partition two disks under linux and format them and/or extract tar archives to those. This cannot be done under windows...
Did you followed this guide http://lacie.nas-central.org/wiki/Insta ... 82Big_2%29
using the the partitions tar balls as given in the the previous link ? http://downloads.lacie.nas-central.org/ ... artitions/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:59 pm
Posts: 10
I follow the post
viewtopic.php?f=245&t=651&start=30 (the post of lacielm) with the command dd.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2014 8:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:13 pm
Posts: 773
so you used the "raw" disk partitons

then you may still need to do this (to both disks)
Code:
echo "LaCieFirstBootLaCie" | dd bs=1 skip=1536 of=/dev/sdb

(ps sdb in this example must fit device id with the disk you are preparing !)
Why see the reame.txt in the http://downloads.lacie.nas-central.org/ ... artitions/

Quote:
In /init the check is done if the RAID array UUID's are same as the ones stored in EEprom. If not, the box doesn't boot. Fortunately,
there is a check to see if it are 'new disks', which can be found in /lib/lacie/libcommon:

# We store firstboot signature (LaCieFirstBootLaCie)
# in the beginning of the 3rd sector.
# (19 bytes + newline = 20 bytes)
# http://grp-horus/mediawiki/index.php/FirstBoot
#================================================
firstboot_signature="LaCieFirstBootLaCie"
firstboot_signature_device="/dev/sda"
firstboot_signature_offset=1536
firstboot_signature_size=20

so you should execute
echo "LaCieFirstBootLaCie" | dd bs=1 skip=1536 of=/dev/sdb
on each disk, to make it 'new'. (Of course you should exchange /dev/sdb by the right value.
(fortunately this space is not used on most disks, so an error shouldn't hurt.))


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:59 pm
Posts: 10
I tried the command (under windows with a dos window)
echo "LaCieFirstBootLaCie" | dd bs=1 skip=1536 of=/dev/sdb
- But the tools dd.exe didn't return me any information.
- By device Id (the "sdb") do you mean the drive how can I be sure to get the correct name's device (I'm not familiar with linux environnement (maybe)

I think this command is working under linux but i'm a windows 's user
Right know I used the dd.exe command and Partition Guru (wich is the new name of diskgenius)

I know that I'm not far from the end...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:13 pm
Posts: 773
you can also make a text file (text.txt) containing that string and use the dd command

Code:
dd bs=1 skip=1536 count=19 if=text.txt of=/dev/sdb

the number behind count is the number of characters it will read and write


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:59 pm
Posts: 10
Finally I made it :) :P :) :P :) :P :) :P :
I used 5 similar hard drives with the raw image (without your command it's apparently already in the raw image)
And at the boot......... the front light was blinking differently:
and I was able to connect to the interface.

It's working !!!!
Thanks for your help


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group