Solid RED button after changing raid 5 to raid 6

Post Reply
joanselten
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 9:05 am

Solid RED button after changing raid 5 to raid 6

Post by joanselten » Sat Oct 27, 2012 9:11 am

Yesterday I got a 5big Network from someone who no longer used it. Before I would take it into use, I wanted the raid 5 configuration change to RAID 6. This seems to have gone wrong, the button is now red.

How to recover it ?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Solid RED button after changing raid 5 to raid 6

Post by Mijzelf » Sat Oct 27, 2012 10:03 am


joanselten
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 9:05 am

Re: Solid RED button after changing raid 5 to raid 6

Post by joanselten » Sat Oct 27, 2012 11:19 am

Mijzelf wrote:Try a factory reset.

Thank you, I had already tried a few times without success, it has a different IP address from the DHCP server after the hard reset. Strangely with a lease time of 8 days.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6207
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Solid RED button after changing raid 5 to raid 6

Post by Mijzelf » Sat Oct 27, 2012 3:27 pm

Ah, so you have access to the webinterface? What has the webinterface to say about the diskstatus?

Post Reply