JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Marvell Kirkwood based
josephlindley
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:23 pm

JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by josephlindley » Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:27 pm

Hi,

I got my NSA325 yesterday, with a single 3TB disk. I just got one disk to make sure everything was how I wanted to before investing in the second one.

I just updated the firmware and noticed in the release notes "HDD greater than 2TB can't migrate from JBOD to RAID-1". This is exactly what I want to do!

I wonder if anyone has any information about this, what i'm really after is a workaround (other than just copying all the data off the first disk and starting from scratch). I did find this post from last year, but it is unanswered - it appears to be the same issue.

viewtopic.php?f=249&t=5949&hilit=3TB#p25555

Thanks,
J

burbulence
Posts: 308
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:00 pm

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by burbulence » Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:08 pm

Shameless bump as I'd be very interested in a solution to this as I am I exactly the same situation

Winterwolf
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:56 pm

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by Winterwolf » Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:00 pm

Hey guys, am in the same boat now ... Any chance either of you got this sorted?


Cheers
Fin.
NAS: NSA 325
FW : NSA325_V4.70(AAAJ.0)
FFP : v0.7 on HDD
  • Running SickBeard (vMaster)
    Running NZBGet (v15)
    Running Transmission (v2.84)
    Running Darkstat

Winterwolf
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:56 pm

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by Winterwolf » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:52 pm

Ok sorted ... found a newer version of the manual online.
when you stick in the 2nd disk, the migrate button will become availble.. use that to automatically mirror your data onto the 2nd disk and create a Raid1 volume.

**** Scrub that, no matter what I do, I just cannot get the migrate button to be enabled to allow me to click it?!?!?!?


below taken from the manual.


Creating a RAID 1 Volume
This storage method allows recovery of data if your hard disk fails. To create a RAID 1 volume you must install two SATA disks in your NSA. There are two ways to create a RAID 1 volume:

1. Click the MIGRATE button - If you already have a SATA hard disk with a volume and you later install a second SATA hard disk in your NSA, use the migrate button to covert the existing JBOD volume to a RAID 1 volume.

NAS: NSA 325
FW : NSA325_V4.70(AAAJ.0)
FFP : v0.7 on HDD
  • Running SickBeard (vMaster)
    Running NZBGet (v15)
    Running Transmission (v2.84)
    Running Darkstat

Winterwolf
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:56 pm

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by Winterwolf » Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:54 pm

Did it the old fashioned way and started from scratch after backing up my data :roll:
Though I did just notice this line in the latest firmware release note

"HDD greater than 2TB can't migrate from JBOD to RAID-1"

So that was my problem since my disks are 3TB ... doh!
NAS: NSA 325
FW : NSA325_V4.70(AAAJ.0)
FFP : v0.7 on HDD
  • Running SickBeard (vMaster)
    Running NZBGet (v15)
    Running Transmission (v2.84)
    Running Darkstat

guiri
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by guiri » Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:48 pm

I have an NSA325, and have just put the NSA325_4.70(AAAJ.0) firmware on.

They have overcome the limit on migration from JBOD to RAID1, so I am currently in the process of migrating two 4TB drives.

It will take a while, currently have a status of "Recovering 45.0%" after a few hours of starting the process. The NAS looks to be usable during this stage.

This was very good timing, as I bought the extra 4TB without realising that there was previously a restriction.

Winterwolf
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:56 pm

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by Winterwolf » Sun Jan 12, 2014 11:58 pm

Good to know for future cheers :)
NAS: NSA 325
FW : NSA325_V4.70(AAAJ.0)
FFP : v0.7 on HDD
  • Running SickBeard (vMaster)
    Running NZBGet (v15)
    Running Transmission (v2.84)
    Running Darkstat

Webb
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:03 am

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by Webb » Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:36 pm

Just reading, but is it possible to go from jbod to raid-1 without wiping the hard drive like you did. I don't have large hard drives but was taking the same steps as you. I would rather not have to move all my data a couple more times to be honest.

guiri
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by guiri » Sun Jan 26, 2014 1:26 pm

Webb wrote:Just reading, but is it possible to go from jbod to raid-1 without wiping the hard drive like you did. I don't have large hard drives but was taking the same steps as you. I would rather not have to move all my data a couple more times to be honest.
Yes, the point of migration is that you don't need to move your data yourself. That is the point of the "Recovering x%" message whilst it duplicates your data onto your second (newly installed) drive, automatically.

Webb
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:03 am

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by Webb » Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:58 pm

Figured out what I did wrong based on your list. Thanks ;)

chuggybear
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:41 am

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by chuggybear » Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:00 am

Hello,

Does anybody know if the NSA320 will be updated to the newer firmware? I am also stuck because I have a 3 TB drive with data on it and just installed another 3 TB drive in slot 2. I just realized that currently the NSA320 won't migrate the 3 TB drive from JBOD to RAID 1. Other than copying everything to an external hard drive and then back over, does anybody have any other ideas?

Thanks!

Mijzelf
Posts: 6199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by Mijzelf » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:45 am

Yes, an update is planned (link), but even with 4.70 firmware you won't be able to migrate that array. The firmware version which was active when creating the initial array determines that.

Technically: Older firmwares used raid metadata version 0.9 when applicable, which has a limitiation on size. Now by default an 1.x is used (I think 1.2) which doesn't have that limitation. And unfortunately it's not easy to migrate from 0.9 to 1.2, as 0.9 is located at the end of the partition, while 1.2 is on the beginning. So the whole filesystem should have to be moved a few kB.

chuggybear
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:41 am

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by chuggybear » Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:53 am

Gotcha. Thanks for the update. So the best bet is to wait for the new firmware to be completed and then move all of my files off of the drive, reformat, and then put everything back on and setup as a new RAID system?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6199
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by Mijzelf » Fri Jan 31, 2014 9:58 am

I think you can use the new firmware to create a new JBOD volume on your 2nd disk, then copy all from your 1st volume to your 2nd, and then add the first volume to the new array.

*Maybe* you can now already create a single disk raid1 array on that disk, copy over, and add the old disk.

chuggybear
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:41 am

Re: JBOD to RAID1 Migration Issue

Post by chuggybear » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:05 am

Ok, that will be the first way that I try it out. Thanks!

Post Reply