General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Wed May 24, 2017 7:40 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:23 pm
Posts: 8
Hi,

I got my NSA325 yesterday, with a single 3TB disk. I just got one disk to make sure everything was how I wanted to before investing in the second one.

I just updated the firmware and noticed in the release notes "HDD greater than 2TB can't migrate from JBOD to RAID-1". This is exactly what I want to do!

I wonder if anyone has any information about this, what i'm really after is a workaround (other than just copying all the data off the first disk and starting from scratch). I did find this post from last year, but it is unanswered - it appears to be the same issue.

viewtopic.php?f=249&t=5949&hilit=3TB#p25555

Thanks,
J


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:00 pm
Posts: 301
Shameless bump as I'd be very interested in a solution to this as I am I exactly the same situation


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:56 pm
Posts: 283
Hey guys, am in the same boat now ... Any chance either of you got this sorted?


Cheers
Fin.

_________________
NAS: NSA 325
FW : NSA325_V4.70(AAAJ.0)
FFP : v0.7 on HDD

    Running SickBeard (vMaster)
    Running NZBGet (v15)
    Running Transmission (v2.84)
    Running Darkstat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:56 pm
Posts: 283
Ok sorted ... found a newer version of the manual online.
when you stick in the 2nd disk, the migrate button will become availble.. use that to automatically mirror your data onto the 2nd disk and create a Raid1 volume.

**** Scrub that, no matter what I do, I just cannot get the migrate button to be enabled to allow me to click it?!?!?!?


below taken from the manual.


Creating a RAID 1 Volume
This storage method allows recovery of data if your hard disk fails. To create a RAID 1 volume you must install two SATA disks in your NSA. There are two ways to create a RAID 1 volume:

1. Click the MIGRATE button - If you already have a SATA hard disk with a volume and you later install a second SATA hard disk in your NSA, use the migrate button to covert the existing JBOD volume to a RAID 1 volume.


_________________
NAS: NSA 325
FW : NSA325_V4.70(AAAJ.0)
FFP : v0.7 on HDD

    Running SickBeard (vMaster)
    Running NZBGet (v15)
    Running Transmission (v2.84)
    Running Darkstat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:56 pm
Posts: 283
Did it the old fashioned way and started from scratch after backing up my data :roll:
Though I did just notice this line in the latest firmware release note

"HDD greater than 2TB can't migrate from JBOD to RAID-1"

So that was my problem since my disks are 3TB ... doh!

_________________
NAS: NSA 325
FW : NSA325_V4.70(AAAJ.0)
FFP : v0.7 on HDD

    Running SickBeard (vMaster)
    Running NZBGet (v15)
    Running Transmission (v2.84)
    Running Darkstat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:41 pm
Posts: 2
I have an NSA325, and have just put the NSA325_4.70(AAAJ.0) firmware on.

They have overcome the limit on migration from JBOD to RAID1, so I am currently in the process of migrating two 4TB drives.

It will take a while, currently have a status of "Recovering 45.0%" after a few hours of starting the process. The NAS looks to be usable during this stage.

This was very good timing, as I bought the extra 4TB without realising that there was previously a restriction.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 11:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:56 pm
Posts: 283
Good to know for future cheers :)

_________________
NAS: NSA 325
FW : NSA325_V4.70(AAAJ.0)
FFP : v0.7 on HDD

    Running SickBeard (vMaster)
    Running NZBGet (v15)
    Running Transmission (v2.84)
    Running Darkstat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:03 am
Posts: 10
Just reading, but is it possible to go from jbod to raid-1 without wiping the hard drive like you did. I don't have large hard drives but was taking the same steps as you. I would rather not have to move all my data a couple more times to be honest.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:41 pm
Posts: 2
Webb wrote:
Just reading, but is it possible to go from jbod to raid-1 without wiping the hard drive like you did. I don't have large hard drives but was taking the same steps as you. I would rather not have to move all my data a couple more times to be honest.


Yes, the point of migration is that you don't need to move your data yourself. That is the point of the "Recovering x%" message whilst it duplicates your data onto your second (newly installed) drive, automatically.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:03 am
Posts: 10
Figured out what I did wrong based on your list. Thanks ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:41 am
Posts: 12
Hello,

Does anybody know if the NSA320 will be updated to the newer firmware? I am also stuck because I have a 3 TB drive with data on it and just installed another 3 TB drive in slot 2. I just realized that currently the NSA320 won't migrate the 3 TB drive from JBOD to RAID 1. Other than copying everything to an external hard drive and then back over, does anybody have any other ideas?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 5994
Yes, an update is planned (link), but even with 4.70 firmware you won't be able to migrate that array. The firmware version which was active when creating the initial array determines that.

Technically: Older firmwares used raid metadata version 0.9 when applicable, which has a limitiation on size. Now by default an 1.x is used (I think 1.2) which doesn't have that limitation. And unfortunately it's not easy to migrate from 0.9 to 1.2, as 0.9 is located at the end of the partition, while 1.2 is on the beginning. So the whole filesystem should have to be moved a few kB.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:41 am
Posts: 12
Gotcha. Thanks for the update. So the best bet is to wait for the new firmware to be completed and then move all of my files off of the drive, reformat, and then put everything back on and setup as a new RAID system?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 9:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 5994
I think you can use the new firmware to create a new JBOD volume on your 2nd disk, then copy all from your 1st volume to your 2nd, and then add the first volume to the new array.

*Maybe* you can now already create a single disk raid1 array on that disk, copy over, and add the old disk.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:41 am
Posts: 12
Ok, that will be the first way that I try it out. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 56 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group