General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:15 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:00 pm
Posts: 18
Hi all, I have a personal dhcp server, and I added a reserved ip for the hostname "nas".
I changed the "server name" on my zyxel administration settings to "nas", but it continues to ask his ip to dhcp server with hostname "nsa310" ... how do I change it?

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2314
Edoa wrote:
Hi all, I have a personal dhcp server, and I added a reserved ip for the hostname "nas".
I changed the "server name" on my zyxel administration settings to "nas", but it continues to ask his ip to dhcp server with hostname "nsa310" ... how do I change it?

Thank you.

i don't really understand your problem. Set the same reserved static ip on zyxel administration page. Did you even tryied to reboot your NAS?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:00 pm
Posts: 18
barmalej2 wrote:
i don't really understand your problem. Set the same reserved static ip on zyxel administration page. Did you even tryied to reboot your NAS?
Of course I rebooted my nas.
My problem is that my router/dhcp server also run as dns proxy (dnsmasq), so if some device register himself to dhcp with a specific name, the dns server will resolve that name on its ip.

-- Sorry the problem was in the dhcp leases cache, now it works!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:00 pm
Posts: 18
Edoa wrote:
-- Sorry the problem was in the dhcp leases cache, now it works!

Sorry again.. I was not wrong, to make it working last time, I just played with zysh commands until it requested the ip with the correct hostname, but on a new reboot, it continues for asking for "nsa310" ...
If I do a ps -e ww (that shows me commandline), I found that the dhcpd command is run to do so:
Code:
 /sbin/dhcpcd -N -c /usr/sbin/dhcpcd.sh -h nsa310 -m 50 egiga0

... How could i change that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 9:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:09 pm
Posts: 3
I also have this problem.

Has anyone managed to get the NAS to register on DHCP with the changed name??

Thanks,
Finn


Last edited by finnsloss on Thu May 25, 2017 8:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 12:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 4:16 pm
Posts: 20
I have this unsolved problem too...
DHCP name of my 310S is detected by my router ending with an escape sequence \00 (like NSA310S\00 , with the \00 in violet inside linux terminal) , and this had given problems a the router GUI, needing telnet setup as workaround...

Anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 7:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:09 pm
Posts: 3
I'm still having the problem of DHCP hostname being set to "nsa310".

The strange thing appears to be that if I reboot my Plusnet router, the name shown in the connected devices is indeed the custom hostname I have set, and I can ping that name. If I reboot the NAS, when it restarts it registers with nsa310; I can no longer ping the custom name, only nsa310.


Last edited by finnsloss on Thu May 25, 2017 8:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 7:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:09 pm
Posts: 3
The plot thickens...

If I reboot the NSA310 the command run is:
Code:
/sbin/dhcpcd -N -c /usr/sbin/dhcpcd.sh -h nsa310 -m 50 egiga0

If I reboot the router and check the command run, it is:
Code:
/sbin/dhcpcd -N -c /usr/sbin/dhcpcd.sh -h mynas -m 50 egiga0

How can the command change depending on whether the router is rebooted vs the NSA310 being rebooted?!?!

The plot thickens further still:
Start the router.
Start the NSA310.
Command run is:
Code:
/sbin/dhcpcd -N -c /usr/sbin/dhcpcd.sh -h nsa310 -m 50 egiga0

Unplug the network cable, and reattach.
Command run is:
Code:
/sbin/dhcpcd -N -c /usr/sbin/dhcpcd.sh -h mynas -m 50 egiga0


Can anyone work out why the hostname registered is different if the NAS has just booted, rather than registering after it has booted and the network is then attached?

Maddening!
Finn


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 55 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group