General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 482 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 29, 30, 31, 32, 33  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:55 am
Posts: 9
Hi all,

First thanks to barmalej2 and Mijzelf for your great works

i've a Zyxel NSA325v2 with 2 HDD 2To , i've installed everything but PLEX can't transcode my videos now i know this after reading the 31 pages of posts
But my issue is that now my NSA325v2 works well at the start but after 5 minutes i can get access to it via Putty or http or Filezilla
i've seen that the CPU is always at 100%, even if i've stopped all the applications
the 2 leds of the HDD are still blinking and i've always to stop the NAS while pressing on ON button and stop after hearing 2 bips.
Can someone give me some support ?Because now i really don't know if it's because i've installed plex that my NAS is crashing at each starts
I've also tried to desinstall PLEX but it still the same
Oh sorry last point...i'm like a newbie on NSA and Linux!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2290
If you can reach NAS admin WebUI right after start, you can disable ffp in the ZyXel's package list and reboot NAS from Webinterface. Then you will know it is ffp related or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:55 am
Posts: 9
barmalej2 wrote:
If you can reach NAS admin WebUI right after start, you can disable ffp in the ZyXel's package list and reboot NAS from Webinterface. Then you will know it is ffp related or not.

Hi Thanks barmalej2 for your quick answer i've already done this, but still nothing
one thing i've done via FTP is to put all files and folders in 777 mode, maybe it's that's why now my nas is crashing?
what i want to do now is to get back with a new configuration without losing my data, is it possible?
i've also try to update again the firmware 4.81 but it's still the same


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6022
icekrim wrote:
one thing i've done via FTP is to put all files and folders in 777 mode,
If you did this only for the shares, I think it's harmless. But if you also did it in system directories, I can imagine it causes lots of trouble.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 7:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2290
Well, seems like you can access WebUI for a short time. There should be the top list of running processes. Which one takes the most of CPU power? Have you enabled Twonky?
As a last resort and if you doesn't care about current configuration, you can do factory reset. Data on HDD will remain intact.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:55 am
Posts: 9
Mijzelf wrote:
icekrim wrote:
one thing i've done via FTP is to put all files and folders in 777 mode,
If you did this only for the shares, I think it's harmless. But if you also did it in system directories, I can imagine it causes lots of trouble.

Thanks Mijzelf
don't ask me why, but sometimes newbies like me try something that have been never done...but yes i've done this for all the files! :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:55 am
Posts: 9
barmalej2 wrote:
Well, seems like you can access WebUI for a short time. There should be the top list of running processes. Which one takes the most of CPU power? Have you enabled Twonky?
As a last resort and if you doesn't care about current configuration, you can do factory reset. Data on HDD will remain intact.

Here is a picture of what is running
Image

And with putty:
Quote:
CPU: 1.5% usr 13.7% sys 69.9% nic 0.0% idle 0.0% io 0.0% irq 14.7% sirq
Load average: 3.24 3.04 1.90 4/108 7935
PID PPID USER STAT VSZ %MEM CPU %CPU COMMAND
3268 1 root S N 31672 6.2 0 81.3 python /usr/local/dmsf/binary/cdsd
4040 2 root RW< 0 0.0 0 10.7 [md0_resync]
1591 2 root RW< 0 0.0 0 4.1 [md0_raid1]
7919 3051 root S 4448 0.8 0 1.3 /usr/local/zy-pkgs/bin/sshd -f /us
2135 1927 nobody S < 113m 22.7 0 0.0 (wsgi:groupName -f /etc/service_co
2837 1 root S N 88068 17.2 0 0.0 python /usr/local/fileye/fileye.py
1417 1 root S < 32500 6.3 0 0.0 /sbin/zyshd
2833 1 root S N 23828 4.6 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/fadd
1864 1 root S N 21200 4.1 0 0.0 /usr/bin/schedule_controller
2169 1 root S N 12412 2.4 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/smbd -D
2716 2169 root S N 12412 2.4 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/smbd -D
2175 1 root S < 11844 2.3 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/nsuagent
2136 1927 nobody S < 11328 2.2 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/httpd -f /etc/service_co
3512 1927 nobody S < 11328 2.2 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/httpd -f /etc/service_co
2138 1927 nobody S < 11328 2.2 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/httpd -f /etc/service_co
6445 1927 nobody S < 11328 2.2 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/httpd -f /etc/service_co
3315 1927 nobody S < 11328 2.2 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/httpd -f /etc/service_co
3513 1927 nobody S < 11328 2.2 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/httpd -f /etc/service_co
1927 1 root S < 10328 2.0 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/httpd -f /etc/service_co
1383 1 root S 7144 1.4 0 0.0 /usr/sbin/uamd


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2290
Your NAS CPU and HDD's are constantly busy. CPU resources are used by cdsdaemon which is related with Twonky and HDD's are currently raid1 recovering. Disable Twonky at least temporary. Use Mijzelf's Tweaks package to disable cdsdaemon.pyc:http://zyxel.nas-central.org/wiki/3rd_party_zypkgs#Disable_unneeded_daemons and to speed up raid recovering. Let it finish the job.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2016 10:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:55 am
Posts: 9
Thanks sorry but as i'm a newbie i've not understand how to do for disabling cdsdaemon.pyc what you asked upper is like chinese for me. :(
But i've wait for the resync of my HDDs and also do the change of this post:
https://forum.nas-central.org/viewtopic ... 0&start=15

now CPU % is fine , will try to run PLEX now and see what happen

edit, during Plex scan CPU is at almost 100%, i hope it will be lower once finished.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:37 am
Posts: 2
I have NAS Iomega (Lenovo) IX2-200 with installed and working FFP, flex media server.

But I have a problem with flexconnect. See this topic.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2290
Pasted instructions how to install plexconnect here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:52 pm
Posts: 1
camanas wrote:
offbeatdave wrote:
Just a quick update on my update issues on my NSA310 in case anyone else had problems with some of the recent 'available to all' versions.

0.9.12.19 (Nov 6th 2015) worked every install
0.9.14.6 (Dec 23rd 2015) failed to start
0.9.15.2 (Jan 22nd 2016) failed to start
0.9.15.3 (Feb 3rd 2016) WORKS!

Edit 1: 0.9.15.3 menu navigation seems more responsive (via RARflix on NowTV_v1 and RokuLT_v1) than 0.9.12.19
Edit 2: 0.9.15.3 playback selection seems less responsive (via RARflix on NowTV_v1 and RokuLT_v1) than 0.9.12.19

Thanks as always to everyone who makes this functionality possible on the NSA310!



Where can i get the full path to download 0.9.12.19 or 0.9.15.3 that works for NSA310? any place where I can see all arm v5 versions?
thanks


https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-server/0.9.12.3.1173-937aac3/PlexMediaServer-0.9.12.3.1173-937aac3-arm.bin

https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-server/0.9.12.19.1537-f38ac80/PlexMediaServer-0.9.12.19.1537-f38ac80-arm.bin

https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-server/0.9.15.2.1663-7efd046/PlexMediaServer-0.9.15.2.1663-7efd046-arm.bin

https://downloads.plex.tv/plex-media-server/0.9.16.3.1840-cece46d/PlexMediaServer-0.9.16.3.1840-cece46d-arm.bin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 2:22 pm
Posts: 25
I installed latest Plex (0.9.16.6) on my NSA325 and it has finished indexing my media but I can't play back anything on my other devices (in Plex apps OR web interface). It just loads and never stops loading the media but never starts playing. Tried a few older version of Plex but didn't work either. Any suggestions? Is Plex working fine on the NSA325 or is it to slow to be useful?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2290
https://forum.nas-central.org/viewtopic.php?f=249&t=7603&start=180#p87015


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 2:22 pm
Posts: 25
barmalej2 wrote:


I knew it's to weak to transcode... So I guess my question is more if it can't playback x264 mkv file straight to mobile Plex app without transcoding for example? What formats/codecs are supported native then?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 482 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 29, 30, 31, 32, 33  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], silax and 65 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group