General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 8
@barmalej2

Thanks for the interest in helping me out here...

I stopped Plex and then ran

Code:
sh /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh


and updated to latest version via the GUI.

I then exited and attempted to start Plex with with command

Code:
sh -x /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh start

The output was as follows:

root@Humboldt-Media:/# sh -x /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh start
+ PMS_RUN_USER=plex
+ PLEXUID=5000
+ PLEX_MEDIA_SERVER_HOME=/ffp/lib/plexmediaserver
+ PLEX_MEDIA_SERVER_ROOT=/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex
+ PLEX_MEDIA_SERVER_TMPDIR=/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/tmp
+ PLEX_MEDIA_SERVER_APPLICATION_SUPPORT_DIR=/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib
+ PLEX_TMP_INSTALL=/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/tmp/.tmp
+ SCRIPTVERSION=20151018
+ ARMVERSION=auto
+ PID_FILE='/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib/Plex Media Server/plexmediaserver.pid'
+ WGET_NO_CHECK_CERTIFICATE=--no-check-certificate
+ wget --help
+ grep no-check-certificate
+ TMPFILE1=/tmp/plextmp_1
+ TMPFILE2=/tmp/plextmp_2
+ ARM_PREFIX='# PLEX_URL_v5='
+ ARM_POSTFIX='\-arm.bin'
+ COMMAND=
+ ParseParams start
+ '[' '!' -z start ']'
+ local command=
+ case $1 in
+ command=start_plex
+ shift
+ '[' -z start_plex ']'
+ '[' '!' -z ']'
+ COMMAND=start_plex
+ '[' '!' -z '' ']'
+ '[' -z start_plex ']'
+ for armversion in auto v5 v7 v7neon
+ '[' auto = auto ']'
+ return
+ start_plex
+ echo -n 'Starting Plex Media Server...'
Starting Plex Media Server...+ create_user_and_homedir
+ cat /etc/passwd
+ grep '^plex:'
+ mkdir -p /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/tmp
+ mkdir -p /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib
+ chown -R plex /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex
+ check_pid
+ '[' -f '/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib/Plex Media Server/plexmediaserver.pid' ']'
+ return 1
+ '[' '!' -x '/ffp/lib/plexmediaserver/Plex Media Server' ']'
+ '[' '!' -d /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/tmp ']'
+ '[' '!' -f /lib/ld-linux.so.3 -a -f /lib/ld-linux-armhf.so.3 ']'
+ su plex -s /ffp/bin/sh -c '/ffp/bin/sh /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh start_pms'
+ echo done
done


Which all looks OK. There was a very long wait after
Code:
+ mkdir -p /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/tmp
+ mkdir -p /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib
+ chown -R plex /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex
However, I can't access the web interface and if I try

Code:
root@Humboldt-Media:/#  sh /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh stop && sleep 5


I get

Code:
 It seems that Plex Media Server is not running (no process found)...


Hmm...once again, downgrading back to 0.9.12.19 works.

_________________
"Every day I'm Joggle-ing!"
Joggle-ing since Dec 2009;
Tinkering away since Feb 2010 thanks to PMJ, Jogtools & PnP;
Finally giving something back from Feb 2012 with PnP Mk II & PnP III!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2312
Quote:
However, I can't access the web interface

Did you wait enough after start command (at least 30 minutes), before entering plex web interface? You can check if plex is running manually with:
Code:
ps aux | grep plex | grep -v grep

Please paste outputs of the following commands:
Code:
time find "/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex" ! -user "plex"
Code:
time chown -R plex /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex
and
Code:
find /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex -type f | wc -l
Code:
find /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex -type d | wc -l
Code:
du -sh /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:47 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Ireland
Hi guys,

I've just gotten my NSA320S and am trying to install Plex (already installed ffp) however whenever I run the command
Code:
slacker -UaA mz:plexmediaserver
or
Code:
slacker -UaA mz:plex
- it tries to connect to rsync for a few minutes then gives up.
It outputs the following:
Code:
root@SwiftNAS:~# slacker -UaA mz:plexmediaserver
Updating package lists...
fetch: rsync -q 'rsync://ffp.inreto.de/ffp/0.7/arm/packages/CHECKSUMS.md5' '/ffp/funpkg/cache/s'
rsync: failed to connect to ffp.inreto.de (109.75.188.159): Connection timed out (110)
rsync error: error in socket IO (code 10) at clientserver.c(122) [Receiver=3.0.9]
FATAL: s: No CHECKSUMS.md5
root@SwiftNAS:~#


I've tried rebooting and setting my DNS to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 but no cigar. Is there something I'm doing wrong or is the inreto.de server just down?

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2312
inreto.de server is just down. You can still download manually from mz repo and install packages with funpkg or use uwsiteloader.sh tool to unselect s: repository temporary.
P.S. For me ctrl+c works when running
Code:
slacker -UaA mz:plexmediaserver

It breaks download operation of CHECKSUMS.md5 from s: repo and continues further with others.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:47 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Ireland
barmalej2 wrote:
inreto.de server is just down. You can still download manually from mz repo and install packages with funpkg or use uwsiteloader.sh tool to unselect s: repository temporary.
P.S. For me ctrl+c works when running
Code:
slacker -UaA mz:plexmediaserver

It breaks download operation of CHECKSUMS.md5 from s: repo and continues further with others.

Ah, thanks! Used the tool to deselect the inreto server and to select Mz's repo. Seems to have worked fine :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 8
OK, I ran the update again and left it running for an hour (I did receive the timeout message in the GUI).
The outputs are as follows:
Code:
root@Humboldt-Media:/home/shares# ps aux | grep plex | grep -v grep

Nothing


Code:
time find "/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex" ! -user "plex"
gave
Code:
real    3m45.155s
user    0m3.600s
sys     0m13.370s



Code:
time chown -R plex /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex
gave
Code:
real    4m19.545s
user    0m2.800s
sys     0m14.830s



Code:
find /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex -type f | wc -l
gave
Code:
84815



Code:
find /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex -type d | wc -l
gave
Code:
69151



Code:
du -sh /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex
gave
Code:
5.2G    /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex


Hope this means something to someone!

_________________
"Every day I'm Joggle-ing!"
Joggle-ing since Dec 2009;
Tinkering away since Feb 2010 thanks to PMJ, Jogtools & PnP;
Finally giving something back from Feb 2012 with PnP Mk II & PnP III!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2312
Well, it means "something" to me. You have 84815 files and 69151 subdirectories in /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex directory. Total amout of data inside /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex is 5,2 GB. Large number of files and directories might explain, why are you getting timeout, when starting from GUI. Timeout is set for 15 seconds for start command from GUI, while using sh /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh start there is no timeout set. On start command in both cases, /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh script changes ownership of files and subdirectories to plex user inside /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex dir by running command
Quote:
chown -R plex /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex
You have measured how long it takes and according to your output it has taken 4 min. 20 seconds. That is the main reason, why are you getting timeout starting from GUI. So, instead that, always use:
Code:
sh /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh start

Another side of your problem is that it takes too long to execute:
Quote:
find "/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex" ! -user "plex"
I have done similar testing on mine NSA310, which has slow 2,5'' HDD instead normal 3,5". Also I used whole mine HDD tree (/mnt/HD_a2) instead (/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex) and here is results:
Total files on /mnt/HD_a2 - 701547
Total dirs on /mnt/HD_a2 - 68748
Total data amount on /mnt/HD_a2 - 821 GB
As you can see, I have similar quantity of dirs as you inside /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex, but 8 times more files. Still it was twice faster, when I run
Quote:
time find "/mnt/HD_a2/" ! -user "plex" > /dev/null
real 1m 51.25s
user 0m 13.69s
sys 0m 28.66s
This command measures how long it takes to find files and folders, whose owner is not plex on whole mine HDD.

You have measured only inside /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex:
Quote:
time find "/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex" ! -user "plex"
real 3m45.155s
user 0m3.600s
sys 0m13.370s

However, it taken twice slower than for me, while imo it should be at least 10 times faster instead, taken in to account my slow HDD and 8 times bigger files amount. I have no clue why, maybe something wrong is with your HDD. Draw conclusions for yourself.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 8
Thanks anyway. I shall stick with the 0.9.12.19, which works fine every time I reinstall it!

I certainly appreciate you taking the time to explain everything. At least I understand more now than I did previously. Thank you.

_________________
"Every day I'm Joggle-ing!"
Joggle-ing since Dec 2009;
Tinkering away since Feb 2010 thanks to PMJ, Jogtools & PnP;
Finally giving something back from Feb 2012 with PnP Mk II & PnP III!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2312
It's OK.
How long it takes to start with the 0.9.12.19 approximately? As far as I understand you can start it from GUI?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2016 11:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:53 pm
Posts: 7
Very quick question - is it possible to locate the Plex plugins directory on the NAS via SFTP / SCP? If so, where can I find the folder? Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2312
1.Yes.
2.
Quote:
/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib/Plex\ Media\ Server/Plug-ins


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:53 pm
Posts: 7
barmalej2 wrote:
1.Yes.
2.
Quote:
/mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib/Plex\ Media\ Server/Plug-ins


Thank you :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2312
Don't forget to restart plex service after plugin installation. Plex service needs to change ownership of plugin files.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:53 pm
Posts: 7
barmalej2 wrote:
Don't forget to restart plex service after plugin installation. Plex service needs to change ownership of plugin files.


Ok I'll make sure to do that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:19 pm
Posts: 7
Hi, i succesfully installed Plex on my Nsa 325v2 , but everytime when I want to play a mouvie on Plex App from Samsung Tv I receive this error, why? :(


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MrDini, Yahoo [Bot] and 87 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group