General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:47 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2308
We are not wizards. Check plex logs. Delete them before checking:
Code:
find /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib/Plex\ Media\ Server/Logs/ -type f -iname "*log*" -exec rm -f {} \;
Then run video on TV. View logs in /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib/Plex\ Media\ Server/Logs/ directory or filter only possible errors and warnings on screen:
Code:
grep -r "CRITIC*\| ERROR*\|WARN*" --include=*.log* /mnt/HD_a2/programs/plex/lib/Plex\ Media\ Server/Logs/

BTW. Does the problem persists, when you try to play movies with internal TV player via DLNA? I mean not plex app.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:19 pm
Posts: 7
No, when i play MKV through internal Dlna player, it works, ; and yes, my TV shows(supports) subs when I play that MKVs from memory USB. My TV is Samsung E Series .

Edit : Both native Tv player , and minidlna shows my subtitles.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 9:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2308
Korleone wrote:
but everytime when I want to play a mouvie on Plex App from Samsung Tv

Do you mean this :
https://forums.plex.tv/categories/samsung-smart-hub
If yes, then keep in mind that:
Quote:
App version 2.000 needs PMS version 0.9.11.7.803-87d0708 or newer !
So please make sure that you have latest PMS version installed on NAS.
You can find a lot interesting info regarding plex Samsung app client on link above. Particularly you can interested in https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/152884/solved-tv-es8000-2012-direct-play-mode-srt-internal-subtitle-are-not-seen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:19 pm
Posts: 7
:D Thanks man, that's why it didn't work, finally i updated my version and now it works very nice.
God bless you. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2308
God bless the queen :lol:
I glad, that you figured out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 12:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 8
Just a quick update on my update issues on my NSA310 in case anyone else had problems with some of the recent 'available to all' versions.

0.9.12.19 (Nov 6th 2015) worked every install
0.9.14.6 (Dec 23rd 2015) failed to start
0.9.15.2 (Jan 22nd 2016) failed to start
0.9.15.3 (Feb 3rd 2016) WORKS!

Edit 1: 0.9.15.3 menu navigation seems more responsive (via RARflix on NowTV_v1 and RokuLT_v1) than 0.9.12.19
Edit 2: 0.9.15.3 playback selection seems less responsive (via RARflix on NowTV_v1 and RokuLT_v1) than 0.9.12.19

Thanks as always to everyone who makes this functionality possible on the NSA310!

_________________
"Every day I'm Joggle-ing!"
Joggle-ing since Dec 2009;
Tinkering away since Feb 2010 thanks to PMJ, Jogtools & PnP;
Finally giving something back from Feb 2012 with PnP Mk II & PnP III!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 1:17 am
Posts: 25
Location: Netherlands
hi guys,

i am running plexmediaserver quit a long time (Couple of months).
Sinds this morning it is not running anymore.
I did a uninstall and a reinstall, still nog running and when i click strat i keep getting "timeout in start"
trid 2 version 0.9.12.19 and 0.9.15.6.

anybody an idea what i am doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:13 pm
Posts: 8
Quote:
I did a uninstall and a reinstall, still nog running and when i click strat i keep getting "timeout in start"
trid 2 version 0.9.12.19 and 0.9.15.6.


The very latest version didn't start at all for me again so I am keeping with v0.9.12.19

After installing the older version I started it from the command rather than the update script and it worked just fine.

_________________
"Every day I'm Joggle-ing!"
Joggle-ing since Dec 2009;
Tinkering away since Feb 2010 thanks to PMJ, Jogtools & PnP;
Finally giving something back from Feb 2012 with PnP Mk II & PnP III!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:07 pm
Posts: 2
Hi guys,

how i get plexmediaserver.sh on my NAS.

Putty command: slacker -UaA mz:plexmediaserver give error

thx!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Which error?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 4:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:07 pm
Posts: 2
Error

failed to connect to ffp.inreto.de (109.75.188.159): Connection timed out (110)
rsync error: error in socket IO (code 10) at clientserver.c(122) [Receiver=3.0.9]
FATAL: s: No CHECKSUMS.md5


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
I guess inreto.de was down when you tried. You can retry it. At this moment it's up. And else you can disable Fonz' repo using uwsiteloader.sh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:41 pm
Posts: 3
Hi guys,
can somebody help me? I am trying to install PMS on my new Zyxel NAS520. Everything works fine (looks like it) until Installing/starting PMS.

Install -> Latest
Attachment:
1.jpg


Install ->middle option
Attachment:
2.jpg


Install -> Local File
after install plex folder has only 12k
after starting from menu timeout
after 30 min waiting still 12k

Yesterday, via Install -> Latest, it ignored the error and installed Synology PMS instead of NETGEAR (somehow), but I could not play any video, so I decided to reinstall PMS and now I am not able to install it again.

Can somebody tell me, what I am doing wrong?
Thank you.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 5:24 pm
Posts: 2308
Uninstall plex first, then execute command:
Code:
su

before running:
Code:
sh /ffp/start/plexmediaserver.sh

for installing plex.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 12:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:41 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you, it is working, but I can not play any video file from my library.
And why it always download Synology package? When I have Zyxel NAS shouldn't it be Netgear package?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 484 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], szym86 and 40 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group