General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:31 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
? It's in my repository, just like the rest.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:47 am
Posts: 64
The version is 2.3. He need 2.4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:07 am
Posts: 68
Hi Mijzelf

The problem is that ffmpeg is reporting the following on trying to open a live feed.
Code:
HandShake: Type mismatch: client sent 6, server answered 9
HandShake: Server not genuine Adobe!
RTMP_Connect1, handshake failed.

According to Serviio forums with RTMPDump v2.4 "RTMPE type 9 handshakes are now supported." So that should solve my problems.

Thanks

Normsland


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Here you are: rtmpdump-2.4-arm-1.txz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 10:36 am
Posts: 40
Hey Mijzelf,

Do we also need to re-compile FFmpeg 1.1.1 so it is pointing to the correct version of the binary rtmpdump 2.4?

Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
Fremske


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:07 am
Posts: 68
And it works! Thanks Mijzelf! I had to do a wget to pull the package down because it wasn't appearing in slacker (even with slacker -Uai) and run funpkg -u. But works really nicely. Haven't looked a cpu time/memory usage. Now I can stream tv shows directly off itv & bbc websites via serviio (using plugins) to my tv. Nice!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
@Fremske: normsland answered your question, I suppose?

@normsland: Indeed I didn't add the package to slacker yet, as I like to know first if it works at all. In this case I can't test anything myself.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 8:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:17 pm
Posts: 29
I'm getting this error, could you please recompile ffmpeg with --enable-libmp3lame?

Code:
2013-04-13 20:24:32,443 WARN  [ProcessExecutor] Process ffmpeg has a return code of 1! This is a possible error. Detailed output follows.
Stream #0:0: Video: mpeg4 (Advanced Simple Profile) (XVID / 0x44495658), yuv420p, 720x400 [SAR 1:1 DAR 9:5], 25 tbr, 25 tbn, 25 tbc
Stream #0:1: Audio: mp3 (U[0][0][0] / 0x0055), 48000 Hz, stereo, s16p, 128 kb/s
Stream #0:2: Audio: mp3 (U[0][0][0] / 0x0055), 48000 Hz, stereo, s16p, 128 kb/s
Stream #0:3: Audio: mp3 (U[0][0][0] / 0x0055), 48000 Hz, stereo, s16p, 128 kb/s
Unknown encoder 'libmp3lame'


Code:
ffmpeg version 1.1.1
built on Mar 14 2013 21:49:01 with gcc 4.5.4 (GCC) 20111110 (prerelease)
configuration: --prefix=/ffp --enable-gpl --disable-htmlpages --enable-version3 --enable-nonfree --enable-libx264 --enable-libshine --enable-libfdk_aac --enable-libtwolame --enable-libopus --enable-librtmp
libavutil      52. 13.100 / 52. 13.100
libavcodec     54. 86.100 / 54. 86.100
libavformat    54. 59.106 / 54. 59.106
libavdevice    54.  3.102 / 54.  3.102
libavfilter     3. 32.100 /  3. 32.100
libswscale      2.  1.103 /  2.  1.103
libswresample   0. 17.102 /  0. 17.102
libpostproc    52.  2.100 / 52.  2.100

_________________
NSA-325, 4.80, FFP 0.7.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 9:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Are you sure you need that? libshine is actually the same as lame, only it uses fixed point numbers, which makes it far more performant on an arm box.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 9:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:17 pm
Posts: 29
I don't need, but Serviio I don't now why does. I can't play anything in Media Browser. All videos get this error.

_________________
NSA-325, 4.80, FFP 0.7.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Does Servio has some configuration files which tells which lib to use for which compression? Try to couple mp3 to libshine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:17 pm
Posts: 29
I've tried a wrapper from here http://forum.serviio.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6458. And it works. But in the end it is useless, because NSA325 is just too slow for transcoding for MediaBrowser. I hoped if I chose original quality for Meda Browser, it won't transcode anything. But FlowPlayer used in MediaBrowser just needs flv.

_________________
NSA-325, 4.80, FFP 0.7.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:55 am
Posts: 3
Hi all,
After installation of ffmpeg 1.1.1 on NSA310 i've got the following error:
Code:
ffmpeg: can't load library 'libx264.so.130'

Can you please help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:47 am
Posts: 64
you must also install fdk_aac-20130313-arm-1, lame-3.99.5-arm-1, opus-1.0.2-arm-1, rtmpdump-2.4-arm-1, shine-20130313-arm-1, twolame-0.3.13-arm-1 and x264-20130313-arm-1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 10:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:55 am
Posts: 3
Thank you MisterXY! It worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 87 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group