Cannot use 3TB HDD ?

Post Reply
Qesc
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:46 pm

Cannot use 3TB HDD ?

Post by Qesc » Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:24 pm

Hi

since I've recovered my ix4-200d, everything is fine, however I found that 4 x 1TB is not enough.

So I've bought 4 x 3TB hdd to extend my NAS.

except when I've all done and into the emc storage manager, I saw the capacity of a hdd is 2TB !

what does it meaning ? The ix4-200d do not support 3TB ? or I need juste upgrade firmware ?

anyone know ?

Thanks a lot.

Qesc
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:46 pm

Re: Cannot use 3TB HDD ?

Post by Qesc » Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:07 am

I found it, it's a firmware problem.

after flash the V3 firmware, the nas recognize the 3TB hdd.

begreat
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 12:46 am

Re: Cannot use 3TB HDD ?

Post by begreat » Tue May 31, 2016 9:35 am

Hi.

Could you please share the brand and model of the 3TB Hard Drives you're using?

I'm considering performing an upgrade on the Iomega IX4-200d that i just recovered.

Best regards,
Paulo Brinca.

Post Reply