General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:33 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 4
Hi all, hoping there is some hope here...

I decided to upgrade to the new UI for my N2R1 (2 1TB drives) so I bought a new HD to not mess up my old ones. The two original drives were individual disks and were mirrored.

So, I put in the new HD and formatted it - all OK. I called LG to ask if my old drives will still be readable under the new UI, and the guy said yes, it's not affecting the data format. (LG Canada support). I was still nervous so I put in my 1st drive to make sure data was still OK after formatting new drive (under old OS). Well, here's where the problems started. The NAS was giving me a Boot_Failed error. It would only boot with the new drive in a bay. OK, so I boot on new drive and go to add the first drive with the data on it. It mounts but as an empty folder. The folder shows space being taken up, but 0 items. OK, I guessed I have errors on this disk. So I call up LG again and ask the same guy to confirm that I'll be able to read my old data under new UI. He confirms so I think to myself "I still have the second disk so I'm ok. Also, the new UI has error checking so I'll fix the first disk as soon as I'm up and running again after the upgrade.

So I go ahead with the upgrade. FW installs perfectly and new UI comes up. I'm happy so far - fast, full featured, ITUNES server will finally work...all good. I put my second drive in the bay and go to mount (add) but it's telling me "HD un-configured". Hmmm, not good - I need my data. I go to the volumes menu and look for an "add" button like in the old UI, but there isn't one. The only button is "create volume" So I press it to see what it will say next (BTW there is no manual for the new UI) and next thing I see is the daisy icon, and it says initializing volume. No Way! I think. It wouldn't do that without a warning would it... probably mounting the volume or something so I wait. Process ends and my data is wiped!!

So here I am with a bad first drive of back ups, and a wiped second drive of back ups. I know I'm into money now.

So can anyone offer any positive encouragement here? Can a wiped LG NAS disk be recovered? You think the first error disk can be recovered?

I'm very upset at LG but I can't focus my energy on them right now, I need to get this data back - basically 12 years of digital photos and business project back-ups.

Please someone tell me some good news.

Thanks for reading my rant - sorry for the ramble, but I'm in pretty bad shape right now.

Trex.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
trex wrote:
So can anyone offer any positive encouragement here? Can a wiped LG NAS disk be recovered? You think the first error disk can be recovered?

Some positive encouragement: (most of) your data is still there. Completely wiping a 1TB disk takes hours.

It should be possible to do some low-level recovery using PhotoRec or something like that. But chances are that the old disk will just mount fine on a 'any' Linux box.

Boot your PC from a Linux Live CD or -USB Stick, and connect the disk. Open a terminal, and find the device name of the data partition.
Code:
cat /proc/partitions
You are searching for some sdxn, where x is a...z and n is a number. The sizes are in 'blocks' which is 1k.
I'll assume the device name is sdb2.
Create the raid array:
Code:
sudo mdadm --assemble /dev/md0 /dev/sdb2 --run
and mount it:
Code:
mkdir /tmp/mountpoint
sudo mount -o ro /dev/md0 /tmp/mountpoint

When you are lucky you can just access your files in /tmp/mountpoint.

Quote:
N2R1 Lost my back up of my back up!!
Actually you don't have a problem. You still have the originals, and a backup. The NAS only lost the 2nd backup, right?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 4
Hi, thanks a lot for your info, I'm feeling a bit better :)

To answer your question, the first back up drive isn't mounting in the NAS anymore, and the second back up went through the 'create volume' process (then synced with new 2tb drive). Whole thing took maybe 10 mins.

I have no originals from when I bought the NAS about 1.5 years ago.

I'm not very Linux knowledgeable, I'm actually a MAC user, but can find my way around my old XP machine to try what you suggest. Do you think it's a good idea for me to try it? Or can I do more damage?

Also, when you say "connect the drive", do you mean to physically remove it from NAS and connect it to USB on my computer?

Thanks again,
Trex.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Quote:
Do you think it's a good idea for me to try it? Or can I do more damage?
What are your options? You can bring the disks to a professional recovery specialist, that will cost you several hundreds, or even thousands of Euro's.
Of course you can do more damage by trying to recover, but when you are careful the risks are small. (The instructions I gave are supposed to not even change a single byte on the disk. The partition is mounted read-only. -If it mounts)
Quote:
Also, when you say "connect the drive", do you mean to physically remove it from NAS and connect it to USB on my computer?
Yes. Or to internal sata.
Quote:
To answer your question, the first back up drive isn't mounting in the NAS anymore, and the second back up went through the 'create volume' process (then synced with new 2tb drive). Whole thing took maybe 10 mins.

I have no originals from when I bought the NAS about 1.5 years ago.
Ah, some terminology mistakes. 2 disks in a raid1 array are *not* backups of each other. Together they are 1 filesystem with improved availability. And a backup is not a backup when the originals are no longer available, in that case the backup is turned into an original. For data safety your data should be on at least two independent devices, preferably on different places. *Any* device containing data will die some day, you only don't know when.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 4
Hi, I'll try to clarify... the 2 nas drives were set up as 2 individual disks. I had drive one mirrored on drive 2 for safety. It wasn't a raid.

I was looking around the web last night and came across Ontrack software. Do you think that is a good option if your mount procedure fails?

Also, if I get one of the disks to mount, can I copy it over to a fat32 drive from Linux? Will my Mac be able to read once its there?

I'll try your mount procedure later today and get back.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Quote:
Hi, I'll try to clarify... the 2 nas drives were set up as 2 individual disks. I had drive one mirrored on drive 2 for safety. It wasn't a raid.
OK, in that case I misunderstood you. That also means I don't know if the ' mdadm' part is necessary. Some NASses create an single disk raid array anyway, to simplify the firmware. Some don't.

If mdadm complains that it can't find a superblock, try to mount the partition directly:
Code:
sudo mount -o ro /dev/sdb2 /tmp/mountpoint

Quote:
I was looking around the web last night and came across Ontrack software. Do you think that is a good option if your mount procedure fails?
Well, it won't hurt to try. I suppose the free version can show if it can recover anything? Yet the specifications say
  • Recovers data from FAT12, FAT16, FAT32, NTFS and NTFS 5 file systems
  • Recovers data from HFS/HFS+, HFS+, HFSX and HFS Wrapper file systems
No ext2/3/4 or xfs, which are the most probable filesystems.

Quote:
Also, if I get one of the disks to mount, can I copy it over to a fat32 drive from Linux?
fat(32) is no problem for Linux. Actually Linux supports all filesystems you ever heard of, and some more.
Quote:
Will my Mac be able to read once its there?
I suppose Mac supports fat32? In that case it's no problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 9:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 4
Just wanted to update.
I ran a disk check under the new ui /firmware and found the volume. So I didnt lose it :-). Bad news...iTunes still doesn't work right though.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group