Change the 1TB hdd to 3 TB hdd

Post Reply
udgtv
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:20 pm

Change the 1TB hdd to 3 TB hdd

Post by udgtv » Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:22 pm

Hello to all,

I'm trying to upgrade the 5big2 of the office, I change the hdd and use the image given in this post (http://plugout.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t ... =30#p16688) using this commnad:

dd if=/tmp/usb/5bignetwork2_2.2.10.1.img of=/dev/sda
(I manged to mount an USB wth the image)

then enter gdisk and it output this error:

***************************************************************
Found invalid GPT and valid MBR; converting MBR to GPT format.
THIS OPERATION IS POTENTIALLY DESTRUCTIVE! Exit by typing 'q' if
you don't want to convert your MBR partitions to GPT format!
***************************************************************

so I put "w" and quit.

unfortunately after rebooting i have an static blue front led but i can access it.


Another option is, maybe someone has all the needed file to follow the steps in this post (http://plugout.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=1402#p9338) but with the latest update avalible....???

I know the LaCie firmware sucks, but since the 5big2 aint mine.....

hope someone could help me....
Last edited by udgtv on Tue Feb 23, 2016 12:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

FastCougar
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:46 pm

Re: Change the 1TB hdd to 3 TB hdd

Post by FastCougar » Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:48 pm

I'm in the same boat and I'm very interested in the solution. I'm currently researching the fvdw-sl solution and it won't work for me as I don't have access to a windows machine on my network.

udgtv
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: Change the 1TB hdd to 3 TB hdd

Post by udgtv » Tue Feb 23, 2016 12:46 am

FastCougar wrote:I'm in the same boat and I'm very interested in the solution. I'm currently researching the fvdw-sl solution and it won't work for me as I don't have access to a windows machine on my network.
may be if you post in the first post i put, ask if there is a linux version.... (http://plugout.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=1402&start=209)

also, you could use a virtual machine with windows....

Post Reply