General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 2:11 pm
Posts: 2
Hi,

Not sure if this forum is still alive :(

I got my hands on a second hand Big5 Network 2. Loaded with Samsung 5 x 2TB drives

Powered on the unit only recognized 4 of the drives. The missing drive appeared as 'Empty'

I set it up in Raid 5

So, not knowing what I was doing I took the drive out to try to get it to work on my PC. It still doesn't appear in disk management (maybe it doesn't appear in windows?)
Not sure if the drive is dead, or it's a Linux thing

So, I grabbed another 2TB drive (this was a WD drive). Formatted it in windows and put it into the NAS. (I'm guessing formatting it was the wrong thing to do).
Anyway, it appeared in the NAS as 'New' and asked if I would like to add it to the Raid. I said yes...

Problem is when I log into the Dashboard it won't let me go into the menu. It's just a blank page saying
"Please be patient while the system stops and restarts the services during the RAID modification"

That's ok, but it's now been a whole week!

Any ideas?
Thanks!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 6:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6049
BlueMetal wrote:
I took the drive out to try to get it to work on my PC. It still doesn't appear in disk management (maybe it doesn't appear in windows?)
If both the NAS and a Windows computer don't see the disk, it's dead.
Quote:
So, I grabbed another 2TB drive (this was a WD drive). Formatted it in windows and put it into the NAS. (I'm guessing formatting it was the wrong thing to do).
Formatting was not necessary, but it's no problem either. By adding the disk to the raid array it's formatted anyway.
Quote:
"Please be patient while the system stops and restarts the services during the RAID modification"

That's ok, but it's now been a whole week!
It should only take a few minutes. I think you'd better power cycle the box.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 7:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 2:11 pm
Posts: 2
Thankyou! Seems to be working so far!

It's busy creating the raid this time with a progress bar :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group