Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

vithort
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm

Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by vithort » Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:35 pm

Hi,

I have one LaCie 5big Network2 in my job.

Sometimes I can't access the disk, the Dashboard stop in a blank page.
Sometimes I can access the Dashboard, but I can't change some options like Create Users, Create Folders, etc.

And now I can't access the disk for the anyway. I try direct cable (port 1 and 2), direct crossover cable (port 1 and 2), direct in isolated switch, and nothing. Don't load the Dashboard page. Stop in a blank page.

Someone know what happening?

The Disk is 5Tb in RAID 5.

Exist one method to access the data and do backup?

Thanx

vithort
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by vithort » Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:46 pm

further considerations:

I try access the disk by Windows 7, Windows XP, Linux and Mac OS X and nothing.

The IP was defined by FIX: 10.22.58.20
Now the IP was by DHCP. I try to talk by LaCie Support but don't solve my problem.

I think to Reset Factory but the LaCie Support alert me to erase the data in the Disk. I can't lose this informations.



Thanx again.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6224
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by Mijzelf » Mon Aug 01, 2011 5:40 pm

Citated from the manual:

4.19. Reset to Factory
If for any reason you wish to reset your LaCie product to its out-of-
the-box state, follow this procedure:
CAUTION: Resetting the product will erase all Dashboard data
such as users, groups, shares, and settings.
CAUTION: After resetting to default, all files will be moved to a
folder called Recovery in Share and so by default will be available
only to the administrator.

So the data should not be lost on reset, only moved to a new folder.

vithort
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by vithort » Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:52 pm

Yes, I know this procedure...

But I don't want have this risk. I can't be lose this data.


Had another option?

Thanx

Mijzelf
Posts: 6224
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by Mijzelf » Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:08 pm

If you have the possibility to connect all disks (you could leave one disk, due to redundancy) together to a Linux PC (Any PC booted from a Linux Live CD or -USB stick should do), you can reassemble the array, and copy the data from it.

You can connect the disks using USB-SATA converters, or the PC's SATA or eSATA connectors. Or a combination of them.

vithort
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by vithort » Mon Aug 01, 2011 9:41 pm

How I do this?

I think with in this disks in Raid the data is not easy to copy.

You have any tutorial to indicate to how do this?

I have 5 disks 1Tb in Raid 5

I had 1.5 Tb in use. in the disk.

I had converter sata to USB. I try to Copy this data to prove.

Mijzelf
Posts: 6224
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by Mijzelf » Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:52 am

I'm 99% sure the raid is software raid, so the assembling is not hard. Assuming that you have connected 4 disks to a Ubuntu system, the procedure is:
Open a terminal (command prompt)
First identify your data partitions:

Code: Select all

cat /proc/partitions
You're looking for 4 partitions sdx2, about 1TB in size each. (the size is given in kB). I'll assume they are sdb2, sdc2, sdd2 and sde2.
Now install the software raid manager (internet connection needed):

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install mdadm
When you connected all 5 disks, it is possible that the array is automagically assembled and mounted. However, I don't think this is the case with 4 disks. So assemble the raid array:

Code: Select all

sudo mdadm --assemble /dev/md0 /dev/sdb2 /dev/sdc2 /dev/sdd2 /dev/sde2 --run
Create a mountpoint and mount:

Code: Select all

mkdir /tmp/mountpoint
sudo mount /dev/md0 /tmp/mountpoint -o ro
Now you can use the GUI to copy your data from /tmp/mountpoint.

vithort
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by vithort » Tue Aug 02, 2011 10:38 pm

I will try tomorrow. I will buy some connectors sata (I don't have all here now) and one power supply to connect all the Disks.

Thanx

Any news I post here.

Thanx again.

vithort
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by vithort » Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:55 pm

Sorry... I can't prove the solution... I sent the disk to one company.

Thanx for the information.

When the disk be ready I post the result.


Thanx

vithort
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by vithort » Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:31 am

Hi,
I'm still in trouble, the company that sent my disk can not solve, did nothing.
I managed to restore the factory settings with a manual reset.

But now I can not access the disk. He is recognized in the system (both Mac and Windows) but I can not access the "Web Access" or some partition.

When I go by "Web Access" as if it is using the disk for the first time:

GENERAL SETTINGS:
Machine Name: LaCie-5big
Admin login: admin
Enter your password: admin
Reenter your password: admin

TIME SETTINGS:
Time Zone: -5
Syncronize with NTP Server (The test with server is OK)

FINISH (button)

But when I click FINISH out the message:
"The problem occurred when initializing your device. Please try again. If NTP server is selected but is unreachable, this error Can occur."

I do not know what to do.

Network Assistant at the Mac has the option to Upgrade Firmware (Update your NAS) but when I put takes too long to update, I left almost 2 hours and no update.

Does anyone have any tips?

Thanx

baldebinos
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by baldebinos » Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:03 pm

Thank You very, very mutch Mijzelf.
You saved my life.
It works!
Thanks again!

maxdef
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:25 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by maxdef » Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:53 pm

@baldebinos : what did you do ? did you reset ? did it go well ?
or did you recover your data from reconnecting all disks to a computer ?

@Mijzelf : how to connect the disks with sata or usb ? what about power supply ?

thanks
max

Mijzelf
Posts: 6224
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by Mijzelf » Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:12 pm

Of course the disks have to be powered normally. So you can build them in your PC like any internal disk, or use an external powered usb enclosure. 3.5" disks cannot be powered through USB.

nadum35
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:05 pm

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by nadum35 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:28 pm

Hi Mijzelf

Many thanks for helping me with D2N2. I bought new power adaptor and it is working straight then updated to latest firmware. Now I am about to receive 5big v2 nextweek and its a 5Tb reset to default, working order with latest firmware. I'd like to back up its firmware to forum. Would you mind instruct me of how by steps again I am new with Ubunto. Much appreciated.
G

Mijzelf
Posts: 6224
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Problem with: LaCie 5big Network2

Post by Mijzelf » Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:20 pm

Many thanks for helping me with D2N2.
Did the firmware restoration instruction work?

Assuming that 5Big2 is almost identical to the 2Big2 (And I wouldn't know why not), connect a single disk to a Linux system. Needed are sda6, 7 and 8, and 'mbr + label'.
First do a

Code: Select all

cat /proc/partitions
to find the disk, assuming it's sdb:

Code: Select all

# mbr + label
sudo dd if=/dev/sdb bs=1024 count=32 | gzip >/tmp/mbr+label.gz
# sda6, kernal
sudo dd if=/dev/sdb6 | gzip >/tmp/sda6.gz
# sda7, initfs:
mkdir -p /tmp/mountpoint
# mount readonly
sudo mount -o ro -t ext3 /dev/sda7 /tmp/mountpoint
cd /tmp/mountpoint
sudo tar czf ../sda7.tgz *
cd ..
sudo umount /tmp/mountpoint
# sda8, ro part if firmware fs
sudo mount -o ro -t ext3 /dev/sda8 /tmp/mountpoint
cd /tmp/mountpoint
sudo tar czf ../sda8.tgz *
cd ..
sudo umount /tmp/mountpoint
# partition listing
sudo fdisk -l /dev/sdb >/tmp/partitiontable.txt
Done. The files mbr+label.gz, sda6.gz, sda7.tgz, sda8.tgz and partitiontable.txt are in /tmp.

Post Reply