General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:42 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm
Posts: 7
Hi,

I have one LaCie 5big Network2 in my job.

Sometimes I can't access the disk, the Dashboard stop in a blank page.
Sometimes I can access the Dashboard, but I can't change some options like Create Users, Create Folders, etc.

And now I can't access the disk for the anyway. I try direct cable (port 1 and 2), direct crossover cable (port 1 and 2), direct in isolated switch, and nothing. Don't load the Dashboard page. Stop in a blank page.

Someone know what happening?

The Disk is 5Tb in RAID 5.

Exist one method to access the data and do backup?

Thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm
Posts: 7
further considerations:

I try access the disk by Windows 7, Windows XP, Linux and Mac OS X and nothing.

The IP was defined by FIX: 10.22.58.20
Now the IP was by DHCP. I try to talk by LaCie Support but don't solve my problem.

I think to Reset Factory but the LaCie Support alert me to erase the data in the Disk. I can't lose this informations.



Thanx again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Citated from the manual:

4.19. Reset to Factory
If for any reason you wish to reset your LaCie product to its out-of-
the-box state, follow this procedure:
CAUTION: Resetting the product will erase all Dashboard data
such as users, groups, shares, and settings.
CAUTION: After resetting to default, all files will be moved to a
folder called Recovery in Share and so by default will be available
only to the administrator.

So the data should not be lost on reset, only moved to a new folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm
Posts: 7
Yes, I know this procedure...

But I don't want have this risk. I can't be lose this data.


Had another option?

Thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
If you have the possibility to connect all disks (you could leave one disk, due to redundancy) together to a Linux PC (Any PC booted from a Linux Live CD or -USB stick should do), you can reassemble the array, and copy the data from it.

You can connect the disks using USB-SATA converters, or the PC's SATA or eSATA connectors. Or a combination of them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 9:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm
Posts: 7
How I do this?

I think with in this disks in Raid the data is not easy to copy.

You have any tutorial to indicate to how do this?

I have 5 disks 1Tb in Raid 5

I had 1.5 Tb in use. in the disk.

I had converter sata to USB. I try to Copy this data to prove.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 7:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
I'm 99% sure the raid is software raid, so the assembling is not hard. Assuming that you have connected 4 disks to a Ubuntu system, the procedure is:
Open a terminal (command prompt)
First identify your data partitions:
Code:
cat /proc/partitions
You're looking for 4 partitions sdx2, about 1TB in size each. (the size is given in kB). I'll assume they are sdb2, sdc2, sdd2 and sde2.
Now install the software raid manager (internet connection needed):
Code:
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install mdadm
When you connected all 5 disks, it is possible that the array is automagically assembled and mounted. However, I don't think this is the case with 4 disks. So assemble the raid array:
Code:
sudo mdadm --assemble /dev/md0 /dev/sdb2 /dev/sdc2 /dev/sdd2 /dev/sde2 --run
Create a mountpoint and mount:
Code:
mkdir /tmp/mountpoint
sudo mount /dev/md0 /tmp/mountpoint -o ro
Now you can use the GUI to copy your data from /tmp/mountpoint.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 10:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm
Posts: 7
I will try tomorrow. I will buy some connectors sata (I don't have all here now) and one power supply to connect all the Disks.

Thanx

Any news I post here.

Thanx again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm
Posts: 7
Sorry... I can't prove the solution... I sent the disk to one company.

Thanx for the information.

When the disk be ready I post the result.


Thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:26 pm
Posts: 7
Hi,
I'm still in trouble, the company that sent my disk can not solve, did nothing.
I managed to restore the factory settings with a manual reset.

But now I can not access the disk. He is recognized in the system (both Mac and Windows) but I can not access the "Web Access" or some partition.

When I go by "Web Access" as if it is using the disk for the first time:

GENERAL SETTINGS:
Machine Name: LaCie-5big
Admin login: admin
Enter your password: admin
Reenter your password: admin

TIME SETTINGS:
Time Zone: -5
Syncronize with NTP Server (The test with server is OK)

FINISH (button)

But when I click FINISH out the message:
"The problem occurred when initializing your device. Please try again. If NTP server is selected but is unreachable, this error Can occur."

I do not know what to do.

Network Assistant at the Mac has the option to Upgrade Firmware (Update your NAS) but when I put takes too long to update, I left almost 2 hours and no update.

Does anyone have any tips?

Thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:52 pm
Posts: 1
Thank You very, very mutch Mijzelf.
You saved my life.
It works!
Thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:25 pm
Posts: 2
@baldebinos : what did you do ? did you reset ? did it go well ?
or did you recover your data from reconnecting all disks to a computer ?

@Mijzelf : how to connect the disks with sata or usb ? what about power supply ?

thanks
max


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Of course the disks have to be powered normally. So you can build them in your PC like any internal disk, or use an external powered usb enclosure. 3.5" disks cannot be powered through USB.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:05 pm
Posts: 12
Hi Mijzelf

Many thanks for helping me with D2N2. I bought new power adaptor and it is working straight then updated to latest firmware. Now I am about to receive 5big v2 nextweek and its a 5Tb reset to default, working order with latest firmware. I'd like to back up its firmware to forum. Would you mind instruct me of how by steps again I am new with Ubunto. Much appreciated.
G


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6072
Quote:
Many thanks for helping me with D2N2.
Did the firmware restoration instruction work?

Assuming that 5Big2 is almost identical to the 2Big2 (And I wouldn't know why not), connect a single disk to a Linux system. Needed are sda6, 7 and 8, and 'mbr + label'.
First do a
Code:
cat /proc/partitions
to find the disk, assuming it's sdb:
Code:
# mbr + label
sudo dd if=/dev/sdb bs=1024 count=32 | gzip >/tmp/mbr+label.gz
# sda6, kernal
sudo dd if=/dev/sdb6 | gzip >/tmp/sda6.gz
# sda7, initfs:
mkdir -p /tmp/mountpoint
# mount readonly
sudo mount -o ro -t ext3 /dev/sda7 /tmp/mountpoint
cd /tmp/mountpoint
sudo tar czf ../sda7.tgz *
cd ..
sudo umount /tmp/mountpoint
# sda8, ro part if firmware fs
sudo mount -o ro -t ext3 /dev/sda8 /tmp/mountpoint
cd /tmp/mountpoint
sudo tar czf ../sda8.tgz *
cd ..
sudo umount /tmp/mountpoint
# partition listing
sudo fdisk -l /dev/sdb >/tmp/partitiontable.txt


Done. The files mbr+label.gz, sda6.gz, sda7.tgz, sda8.tgz and partitiontable.txt are in /tmp.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group