General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:40 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 20
Dear all,
I have undertaken the journey to have serial port working. So far after some pinouts scheme tests, i managed to have plenty of garbled data on screen too.
The workaround of rebooting and disconnecting ground isn't working for me though...
I was with seidler OMV but i wanted to try wheezy and followed the how to of olderzeus. The problem is that without serial console I can't understand what's going on. and network (at least) isn't working.
Do you have other suggestions I can try to meke serial works?

Thanks
Carlo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6015
Garbled data? Do you see only garbled data, or are there also blocks of 'sane' data? If there is also sane data, your wiring/baudrate is basically right, but you are getting noise from somewhere. Try to ground the construction (connect the GND to heating pipes or (copper) water pipes, or something like that). Also, try to connect your PC to an earthed power outlet.

If you see only garbled data, check your baudrate/line settings. Make sure you connected TX and GND, and not for instance TX and Vcc (or the groundpin of your cable to the Vcc pin on the board, or things like that).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 20
Thanks for the suggestion I will try all these adivices. Basically I see only characters that makes no sense I tried different speed settings and different alphabets with putty but nothing.
I will try and share the results
Thanks for now

Carlo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 20
Here is what I get: Image

and I tried re-do all the pinout with no luck, I post it so you can look

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 11:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:03 pm
Posts: 86
just had that problem, when I got it working in the past...
after re-checking with known good config, got it working!

Back of the HMNHDCE, from USB port: 3,3V, TX, GND, RX
Connect the Serial-USB to the HMNHDCE: TX to RX, GND to GND, RX to TX
In putty, just select serial, the right com port, 115200-8-1-N (no XON/XOFF)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:27 am
Posts: 20
It was the wrong kind of serial port I used rs232 instead of TTL. Now works properly
Thanks

Carlo


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group