General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Sat May 27, 2017 9:19 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 240 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 5995
Is it this box? Google can't find a HMND2 for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 5:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 5:13 pm
Posts: 2
Mijzelf wrote:
Is it this box? Google can't find a HMND2 for me.

Yes! Is this box...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:03 pm
Posts: 86
Hi,
Careful, because you didn't pue "CE" in the name.
If its this box http://iomega.nas-central.org/wiki/Category:Home_Media
then this is the page to install the stock firware over a new hd: http://iomega.nas-central.org/wiki/Installing_firmware_on_a_new_disk_(Home_Media)

But if you have the HMNHDCE, the I'd suggest you install Openmediavault. There's a thread in this forum, plus quite some info in the product forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 3
Hi, i succesfully restored my HMND2, or cloud edition, but i use the disk for photos.
bs=1M make blocksize of 1mb, so my pictures that are less than 100kb , now are 1mb each. How can i make to reduce that?

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 5:20 pm
Posts: 5
Last night I was successful in breathing life back into my HMNHD-CE. I had originally tried to follow the steps from http://iomega.nas-central.org/wiki/Recovery_%28Home_Media_CE%29. I am not familiar with ubuntu and I was always messing up the way I was doing the 1st 32mb of the hard drive.

Last ditch attempt was yesterday, I found this youtube video of someone walking through the above Recovery site.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CL-0K7zaUI0

I now have a working drive again and am very happy.

Thank you everyone for your contribution putting that resource together.

Regards,

Glenn - Ottawa


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 5995
@pini2211: The blocksize used by dd to raw write data to a disk has nothing to do with the blocksize of the used filesystem. The latter will be 4kB, in most cases.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 3
@Mijzelf Why my blocksize could be 1mb? Im using wd 2tb discs. I have 3 original HMND2 or like the box says HMNHD CE.
Originaly came with 3tb, 2tb and one with 1tb disk. I think hardware is the same in all 3.
Is there anyway to change my blocksize?
Anyone with the same problem?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 7:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:03 pm
Posts: 86
No.
As mentioned earlier, I moved to OpenMediaVault long ago, and far more satisfied than with the stock firmware.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 5995
@pini2211: Why do you think you have a 1MB blocksize?

@ptelleria: Whom are you talking to?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:03 pm
Posts: 86
Well spotted @Mijzelf
I clarify previous reply of "No" was to @pini2211
Quote:
Anyone with the same problem?

Not to
Quote:
Is there anyway to change my blocksize?

Which I would assume its 4Kb (I doubt very much 1 Mb!)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:20 pm
Posts: 3
@ptelleria
@Mijzelf

When i enter Properties on a picture on the disk. It says, size 3.81kb. Size on disk 1.00MB.
Thats why i think my block size is 1mb.
Thanks
Its there an easy way to move to Openvault?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 5995
pini2211 wrote:
When i enter Properties on a picture on the disk. It says, size 3.81kb. Size on disk 1.00MB.
That is in Windows, I guess? Ignore it. The Samba protocol, which is used for file transfer between NAS and PC, just doesn't provide this information. So Windows is just guessing.

If you really want to know the used size on disk, you have to login over ssh, and execute
Code:
du -h /path/to/file


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:03 pm
Posts: 86
Quote:
Its there an easy way to move to Openvault?

Well, more or less, but it'll require some dedication.
In the first instance, look at:
http://forum.nas-central.org/viewtopic.php?f=269&t=6277
http://forum.nas-central.org/viewtopic.php?f=269&t=13953
http://forums.openmediavault.org/index.php/Thread/5422-WIKI-Installing-on-ARM/
You'll need wheezy for OMV1.x. Currently , OMV http://www.openmediavault.org/ its on v2.x, but I haven't migrated to the lates, as the DEV said its mainly UI changes.
Quite some info in http://forums.openmediavault.org/ and good support. Biggest issue was solved here http://forums.openmediavault.org/index.php/Thread/6143-OMV-1-0-29-Partition-mount-problem/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:37 pm
Posts: 1
Hello!

Fine?

skywing wrote:
I am accidentally broke firmware of my HMND - Cloud Edition, when I read HDD image in Linux desktop. Can your upload original HDD image of HMND CE 1TB or 2TB, so that I could download and unpack on my 1st and 2nd partition of HDD, as described in this solution "http://iomega.nas-central.org/wiki/Installing_firmware_on_a_new_disk_(Home_Media)" . So I need download mbr+uboot+kernel.gz and sda1-2064.tgz for Cloud Edition only. Please help me. Thanks a lot.


You could solve the problem of your Iomega NAS HMND2 Cloud Edition?

[ ]'s Russo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 3:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:42 am
Posts: 1
My Home Media Network Hard Drive was not working fine after upgrade.

I followed the recovery process and now my drive is working fine.

I upgrade the firmware 3.2.10.30101 and the drive stop working using the web interface and the EMC manager software.

But I was able to access my data from an macbook air and also my iphone was able to open all the media content by VLC.

I followed the instructions how to recover it and is working fine, and all my files still in the drive, nothing was erased.

Im so happy, thank you very much for the people who wrote the tutorial.

Now I have the firmware 3.1.14.995 again

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 240 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group