NAS Medion problem

Post Reply
stef26
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:53 pm

NAS Medion problem

Post by stef26 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 3:04 pm

Hello! I bought a Medion NAS server, I set the server as i have seen in some videotutorials and now when I try to start it nothing happens. As shown in the picture.

Image

I can not get this thing. She asks to select an IP. But do not show any. What to do?

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: NAS Medion problem

Post by Mijzelf » Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:40 pm

  • Disable (temporary) the firewall on your PC.
  • If you are on Wifi, use a cable

stef26
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:53 pm

Re: NAS Medion problem

Post by stef26 » Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:50 pm

Why I bought this shit? I do not know.
Mijzelf@
Disable (temporary) the firewall on your PC.
I've done that and we did nothing. Any other ideas?

Germans arrived to rob people? I thought only the Chinese do this.

Unfortunately i have to turn this server into scrap. I have spent $ 105 on this shit , i have to take somme money from scrap. I will sell the copper from this piece of creap . This it is the utilities of NAS Medion server . Let me fuck me the money
on useless things .


This useless crap bought Mediun began to annoy me . Any idea how it works?
At the moment we have recorded only a pale taken online. :oops:

Mijzelf
Posts: 6194
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am

Re: NAS Medion problem

Post by Mijzelf » Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:21 am

Does it help, using bad words? Actually you don't know if the NAS is your problem, it could be your router as well.

Have a look in your router status screen, and see if the nas has got an IP assigned. If your router doesn't give that information, try a network scanner, like Softperfect Network Scanner. When you have the IP address, try http://<ip-of-nas> in a webbrowser.

Post Reply