General NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the NAS community
It is currently Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:40 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 2
Hi !

A friend gave me a Storcenter 1T (not ix2) without harddrive inside. Is there a way to make it work if I add two new 500 Go (or more) HDDs ?

I can find it with the iomega discovery tool, but trying to go to its web interface doesn't work : 404.

there is no disk inside for the moment because I prefere to wait and know first if I've got some possibilities to make it work.

Thx for your answers,

regards,

Gaetan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 7:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6014
According to the wiki the rootfs of a running system is on a raidarray:
wiki wrote:
/dev/md/0 on / type ext3 (rw)
So I suppose you'll need to install the firmware partitions on the disk(s). Maybe one of the writers of the wiki can provide you partition dumps.
Alternatively you could try to offer the firmware in flash an appropriate debian rootfilesystem on /dev/md/0.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 2
OK.

So it would be nice if somebody could give me the appropriate files/image so that I copy it to my raid array.

Or can I find the dump on the internet ?

regards,

Gaetan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6014
gdepre2 wrote:
Or can I find the dump on the internet ?
I'm not aware of their existence anywhere. But it won't hurt to search.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:21 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Haggisland
Best bet is to attach the hard disk to a PC - I use the Storecenter to power up the drive, then a USB to SATA adpater and cable to gain access to the drive. If you don't use Linux natively on your PC, then run a Live CD (I recommend Mint).
Read through my additions to the wiki (stock configuration) with regards to the partitions to create (using GParted) and mark the partitions as being RAID (flags).
When the Storecenter boots up its' firmware it looks for specific files on the hard disk and if not there enters a firmware upgrade mode. That is why you can 'see' the box but not do anything with it.
As a minimum you'll need to restore data to the first partition.
Once you have created and formatted the partitions, just extract the contents of the bz2 file to the 1st partition. Linux can normally handle bz2 natively, though Windoze users can explore the archive with 7-zip, for example.

Before I started 'messing' around with my Storecenter, I took a partimage save of the 1st partition, so if the linked file below doesn't work for you, then I may be able to do something else.

EJ

http://ejsolutions.co.uk/documents/iomega-sc-partition1.tar.bz2

_________________
http://ejsolutions.co.uk


Last edited by ejsolutions on Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6014
OK, thanks for the dump and the instructions. I mirrored it here.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:35 pm
Posts: 19
Hi all,

I have my StoreCenter 1TB having blue flashing led.
No way to discover it on network, even removing both hard drives.

Trying to follow the steps described before (taking a drive, Gparted, 3 partitions, flag to RAID, un-tar the first partition from archive, connecting again the drive to the unit) --> Still blue led flashing.

The main problem is that I do not know the IP address of the StoreCenter.
RESET button do not have any action.

1) Any idea how can I get access again ?

2) Is there a way to RESET all the previous settings from the main board so I can go back to the stock settings ?

Thanks to all of you.

Laurent (Lyon - France)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:21 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Haggisland
From the manual:
How do I find the drive's IP address?
Run the Iomega Discovery Tool software. The Discover Tool will display a list of available StorCenter Network Hard Drives and list their name and IP address.

Factory Reset Button—Enable/Disable the Factory Default button on the StorCenter Network Hard Drive. Disable the Factory Reset Button to prevent other people who have physical access from resetting the device. Resetting the device changes the device password to its default and removes all users and shares.
If I recall, hold in whilst powering up, keep held for 10 seconds and release.

"Still blue led flashing" - not good, it needs to be steady, as far as I remember.
Connect only one drive that you have restored and make sure it is attached to SATA1 not SATA2.

_________________
http://ejsolutions.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:35 pm
Posts: 19
Dear ejsolutions

The NAS is not discovered by the software... Not sure it is on the same IP range as mine !

Checked the SATA, the drive is on SATA1...
Trying to hold reset 10 sec. while power up, nothing particular.

Blue led still flashing...

Any other idea ?

Regards,
Laurent.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:21 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Haggisland
Check that the 1st partition has the boot flag set (will need to connect back to your PC).

_________________
http://ejsolutions.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:35 pm
Posts: 19
I have just did it... And nothing better !
Still have led flashing !

Any more idea ?

Regards,
Laurent.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:21 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Haggisland
If you've already created the other 2 partitions, then I don't know what else to suggest. Sorry.

_________________
http://ejsolutions.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 8:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 6014
autourdupc wrote:
The NAS is not discovered by the software... Not sure it is on the same IP range as mine !

You can connect the NAS directly to your computer, let Wireshark sniff the network interface, and turn on the NAS. If it does *something* on the network, Wireshark will tell.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:35 pm
Posts: 19
Hi !

That is a good idea.
I will try it and post the result.


Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:35 pm
Posts: 19
That's magic !

I found the MAC of the NAS.
Then, put again on the local network and found it's IP address.

Now, trying to http:// the IP address, no response.

Any further idea ?

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group